Posts tagged ‘Sarah Haase’

June 23, 2013

Montgomery County Swimmers To Compete In National Championships

Good Counsel alum Sarah Haase will be among those competing at the U.S. National Swimming Championships in Indianapolis.

Good Counsel alum Sarah Haase.

Four swimmers with Montgomery County ties are set to compete in USA Swimming’s Phillips 66 National Championships in Indianapolis beginning on Tuesday.

Jack Conger, Carsten Vissering, Sarah Haase and Olympic gold medalist Katie Ledecky will be among the nearly 500 competitors hoping to earn a spot on the U.S. team that will travel to Barcelona for the World Championships in July.

read more »

August 24, 2012

Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships: Friday, August 24

Men’s 100-Meter Freestyle


Final:

  • 1. Matt Ellis, United States – 49.24
  • 2. Alexander Graham, Australia – 49.71
  • 3. Jack Conger (Good Counsel), United States – 49.84
  • 4. Andrew Digby, Australia – 49.90
  • 5. Kenta Hirai, Japan – 50.31
  • 6. Omar Arafa, Canada – 50.49
  • 7. Toru Maruyama, Japan – 51.13
  • 8. Robert Gilchrist, Canada – 51.33

Women’s 100-Meter Breaststroke


Final:

  • 1. Kierra Smith, Canada – 1:08.54
  • Mariya Chekanovych, Canada – 1:08.55
  • 3. Miku Kanasashi, Japan – 1:08.63
  • 4. Annie Zhu, United States – 1:08.84
  • 5. Sarah Haase (Good Counsel), United States – 1:10.03
  • 5. Taylor McKeown, Australia – 1:10.03
  • 7. Georgia Bohl, Australia – 1:10.15
  • 8. Satori Hosokoshi, Japan – 1:10.40
July 5, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials Recap

  • 15-year-old Katie Ledecky, a rising sophomore at Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart in Bethesda, won the women’s 800-meter freestyle with a time of 8:19.78 and will represent the United States at the Olympic Games in London later this summer. Ledecky also finished third in the women’s 400-meter freestyle and ninth in the women’s 200-meter freestyle. Preliminary heats in the women’s  Olympic 800-meter freestyle are scheduled to be held August 2nd, with the final set for the following day. [Washington Post/Fox Sports]
  • Jack Conger, a rising senior at Our Lady of Good Counsel, reached the finals of two events at the trials, finishing fifth in the men’s 200-meter backstroke and eighth in the men’s 100-meter backstroke. [Reach For The Wall]
  • 2008 All-Met Swimmer of the Year Eric Friedland, a Walter Johnson alum, missed making the finals of the men’s 200-meter breaststroke by .15 seconds and finished in ninth place. Friedland also finished 16th in the men’s 100-meter breaststroke.  [TexasSports.com]
  • Stanford-bound Good Counsel graduate Sarah Haase made the semifinals of the women’s 100-meter breaststroke, finishing 13th with a time of 1:08.91. She also placed 31st in the women’s 200-meter breaststroke and 83rd in the women’s 200-meter individual medley.  [Washington Post]
June 29, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials: Friday, June 29

Men’s 200-Meter Backstroke

Semifinals:

Semifinal 1 (of 2)

  • Lane 1 – Joshua Friedel – 2:01.36
  • Lane 2 – Alexander Katz – 2:00.77
  • Lane 3 – Nathaniel Savoy – 2:02.10
  • Lane 4 – Tyler Clary – 1:55.88
  • Lane 5 – Nick Thoman – 1:58.92
  • Lane 6 – Alex Lendrum – 1:59.85
  • Lane 7 – Jack Conger – 1:59.68
  • Lane 8 – Matt Thompson – 2:02.39

Preliminaries:

Heat 5 (of 11)

  • Lane 0 – Andrew Teduits – 2:04.37
  • Lane 1 – Paul Le – 2:04.64
  • Lane 2 – Cooper Robinson – 2:04.18
  • Lane 3 – Varum Shivakumar – 2:06.19
  • Lane 4 – En-wei Hu-Van Wright – 2:05.14
  • Lane 5 – Zachary Lierley – 2:02.97
  • Lane 6 – Kyle Milberg – 2:04.43
  • Lane 7 – James Powell – 2:01.89
  • Lane 8 – Kyle Dudzinski – 2:08.41
  • Lane 9 – Thomas Anderson – 2:04.82

Heat 9 (of 11)

  • Lane 0 – Brady Fox – 2:02.33
  • Lane 1 – Connor Green – 2:02.10
  • Lane 2 – Hayes Johnson – 2:01.97
  • Lane 3 – Cory Chitwood – 2:00.78
  • Lane 4 – Matt Grevers – 1:58.90
  • Lane 5 – Ryan Murphy – 1:59.03
  • Lane 6 – Matt Thompson – 2:01.79
  • Lane 7 – Drew Cosgarea – 2:02.20
  • Lane 8 – Reese Shirley – 2:05.34
  • Lane 9 – Patrick Murphy – 2:04.95

Heat 10 (of 11)

  • Lane 0 – Kip Darmody – 2:03.79
  • Lane 1 – Ellis Miller -2:00.32
  • Lane 2 – Preston Jenkins – 2:03.67
  • Lane 3 – Jack Conger – 2:00.90
  • Lane 4 – Tyler Clary – 1:57.93
  • Lane 5 – Nick Thoman – 1:59.24
  • Lane 6 – David Russell – 2:01.46
  • Lane 7 – Kyle Owens – 2:06.69
  • Lane 8 – Quinn Bartlett – 2:08.28
  • Lane 9 – Brian Kiel – 2:04.06

Women’s 100-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 124. Caroline McTaggart (Holton-Arms) – 58.37
  • DSQ – Megan Waters (Princeton/Good Counsel)

Preliminaries:

Heat 4 (of 14)

  • Lane 0 – Megan Lafferty – 56.93
  • Lane 1 – Blake Zeiger – 58.42
  • Lane 2 – Kelsey Winters – 56.55
  • Lane 3 – Kristen Wilson – 57.48
  • Lane 4 – Kelli Benjamin – 57.00
  • Lane 5 – Caroline Simmons – 57.16
  • Lane 6 – Lara Jackson – 58.55
  • Lane 7 – Kelly Ryan – 57.74
  • Lane 8 – Emily Dicus – 58.83
  • Lane 9 – Megan Waters – DSQ

Heat 8 (of 14)

  • Lane 0 – Adrienne Woods – 56.11
  • Lane 1 – Olivia Scott – 56.41
  • Lane 2 – Rebecca Thompson – 56.58
  • Lane 3 – Grace Finnegan – 57.29
  • Lane 4 – Olivia Smoliga – 56.59
  • Lane 5 – Kimberly Jasmer – 56.51
  • Lane 6 – Kelsey Amundsen – 56.57
  • Lane 7 – Caroline McTaggart – 58.37
  • Lane 8 – Emma Darlington – 57.76
  • Lane 9 – Kasey Carlson – 57.26

Women’s 200-Meter Breaststroke

Results:

  • 31. Sarah Haase (Good Counsel) – 2:32.77
  • 33. Jennifer Wilson (Northwestern/Sidwell Friends) – 2:32.96

Preliminaries:

Heat 4 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Emily Adamczyk – 2:37.39
  • Lane 1 – Sarah Haase – 2:32.77
  • Lane 2 – Romy Landeck – 2:39.32
  • Lane 3 – Lauren Stauder – 2:37.62
  • Lane 4 – Julia Treible – 2:41.01
  • Lane 5 – Kristen Connors – 2:35.68
  • Lane 6 – Kimberly Davis – 2:40.25
  • Lane 7 – Colleen Callahan – 2:34.16
  • Lane 8 – Spindrift Beck – 2:34.31
  • Lane 9 – Katelyn Ishee – 2:36.79

Heat 9 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Alexa Hamilton – 2:34.48
  • Lane 1 – Alicia Jensen – 2:34.43
  • Lane 2 – Christine Wixted – 2:34.24
  • Lane 3 – Blair Carnes – 2:37.09
  • Lane 4 – Allie Szekely – 2:30.28
  • Lane 5 – Kately Weddle – 2:35.17
  • Lane 6 – Rebecca Rainer – 2:34.12
  • Lane 7 – Jordan Danny – 2:35.44
  • Lane 8 –Jennifer Wilson – 2:32.96
  • Lane 9 – Gretchen Jaques – DSQ

Men’s 200-Meter Individual Medley

Results:

  • 82. Adam Meyer (Navy/Whitman) – 2:06.85
  • 94. Eric Friedland (Texas/Walter Johnson) – 2:07.69

Preliminaries:

Heat 5 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Jordan Turner – 2:09.38
  • Lane 1 – Cody Miller – 2:02.29
  • Lane 2 – Tyler Lentz – 2:05.68
  • Lane 3 – Nicolas Fink – 2:03.69
  • Lane 4 – Zachary Stephens – 2:04.25
  • Lane 5 – Ryan Murphy – DNS
  • Lane 6 – Charles Rimkus – 2:05.16
  • Lane 7 – Jordan Jones – 2:05.87
  • Lane 8 – Eric Friedland – 2:07.69
  • Lane 9 – Andrew Peterson – 2:06.81

Heat 7 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Andrew Strait – 2:11.72
  • Lane 1 – Eric Solis – 2:03.98
  • Lane 2 – Steven Stumph – 2:05.17
  • Lane 3 – Adam Meyer – 2:06.85
  • Lane 4 – Michael Domagala – 2:05.60
  • Lane 5 – Robert Barrett – 2:06.25
  • Lane 6 – William Bass – 2:05.75
  • Lane 7 – Jonathan Edwards – 2:08.82
  • Lane 8 – Adam Rice – 2:07.35
  • Lane 9 – Samuel Smiddy – 2:13.40
June 27, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials: Wednesday, June 27

Women’s 200-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 9. Katie Ledecky (Stone Ridge) – 1:59.88; 1:58.66
  • 88. Elizabeth Pepper (Florida State/Walter Johnson) – 2:05.88

Semifinals:

Semifinal 2 (of 2)

  • Lane 1 – Katie Ledecky – 1:58.66
  • Lane 2 – Karlee Bispo – 1:59.03
  • Lane 3 – Morgan Scroggy -1:59.07
  • Lane 4 – Allison Schmitt – 1:55.59
  • Lane 5 – Missy Franklin – 1:58.04
  • Lane 6 – Lauren Perdue – 1:58.28
  • Lane 7 – Chelsea Chenault – 1:58.64
  • Lane 8 – Sarah Henry – 2:00.20

Preliminaries:

Heat 1 (of 11)

  • Lane 3 – Meghan Zimmer – 2:06.36
  • Lane 4 – Elizabeth Pepper – 2:05.88
  • Lane 5 – Cecilia Williams – 2:03.94

Heat 11 (of 11)

  • Lane 0 – Teresa Crippen – 2:00.73
  • Lane 1 – Alyssa Anderson – 1:59.18
  • Lane 2 – Katie Ledecky – 1:59.88
  • Lane 3 – Jasmine Tosky – 1:59.68
  • Lane 4 – Allison Schmitt – 1:58.02
  • Lane 5 – Morgan Scroggy – 1:58.81
  • Lane 6 – Chelsea Chenault – 1:59.49
  • Lane 7 – Elizabeth Beisel – 1:59.79
  • Lane 8 – Kathleen Hersey – 1:59.24
  • Lane 9 – Lindsay Gendron – 2:01.18

Men’s 100-Meter Backstroke

Results:

  • 8. Jack Conger (Good Counsel) – 55.33; 54.51; 54.63
  • 56. Brady Fox (UVA/Georgetown Prep) – 57.05

Finals:

8:25 p.m. Eastern

  • Lane 1 – Kyle Owens – 54.31
  • Lane 2 – Ryan Murphy – 53.92
  • Lane 3 – Nick Thoman – 52.86
  • Lane 4 – Matt Grevers – 52.08
  • Lane 5 – David Plummer – 52.98
  • Lane 6 – Ben Hesen – 53.03
  • Lane 7 – Eugene Godsoe – 53.61
  • Lane 8 – Jack Conger – 54.63

Men’s 200-Meter Butterfly

Results:

  • 22. Mark Meyer (Navy/Whitman) – 2:00.69
  • 129. Adam Meyer (Navy/Whitman) – 2:08.01

Preliminaries:

Heat 5 (of 14)

  • Lane 0 – Ben Myhre – 2:07.92
  • Lane 1 – Timothy Dasinger – 2:05.86
  • Lane 2 – Erich Peske – 2:05.43
  • Lane 3 – Logan Heck – 2:03.52
  • Lane 4 – Gregory Harper – 2:03.84
  • Lane 5 – Payne Montgomery – 2:04.40
  • Lane 6 – Adam Meyer – 2:08.01
  • Lane 7 – Joshua Charnin-Aker – 2:09.77
  • Lane 8 – Zane Grothe – 2:01.43
  • Lane 9 – Kevin Brandy – 2:05.93

Heat 9 (of 14), 11:58 a.m. Eastern

  • Lane 0 – Maclin Simpson – 2:05.41
  • Lane 1 – Logan Madson – 2:02.84
  • Lane 2 – Jonathan Debaugh – 2:06.12
  • Lane 3 – Dane Stassi – 2:01.93
  • Lane 4 – Reed Malone – 2:04.49
  • Lane 5 – Aaron Beebe – 2:01.93
  • Lane 6 – Young Tae Seo
  • Lane 7 – Justin Wright – 2:00.73
  • Lane 8 – Mark Meyer – 2:00.69
  • Lane 9 – Alex Wold – 2:02.07

Women’s 200-Meter Individual Medley

Results:

  • 83. Sarah Haase (Good Counsel) – 2:21.14

Preliminaries:

Heat 6 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Katelyn Miller – 2:17.95
  • Lane 1 – Bethany Galat – 2:19.77
  • Lane 2 – Brittney Kuras – 2:18.99
  • Lane 3 – Karie Haglund – 2:21.44
  • Lane 4 – Nicole Vernon – 2:18.32
  • Lane 5 – Skylar Smith – 2:18.50
  • Lane 6 – Natilee Ruiz – 2:18.57
  • Lane 7 – Merritt Krawczyk – 2:15.96
  • Lane 8 – Sarah Haase – 2:21.14
  • Lane 9 – Addisynn Bursch – 2:19.75
June 26, 2012

Strong Showing By MoCo Swimmers in First Two Days Of Olympic Trials

By Eric Meany

Montgomery County was well represented in the first two days of the U.S. Olympic Swimming Trials in Omaha, Nebraska, this week, with local swimmers advancing past the preliminary rounds in four events.

15-year-old Katie Ledecky, a rising sophomore at Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart in Bethesda, fell just short of securing a spot on the Olympic Team on Tuesday when she finished third in the final of the women’s 400-meter freestyle. Ledecky was in second place behind Allison Schmitt in the early stages of the final but was overtaken by Elizabeth Beisel, who held on to finish as the runner-up. Ledecky won’t have long to think about her third-place finish, as she is scheduled to compete in the women’s 200-meter freestyle preliminaries Wednesday morning.

read more »

June 26, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials: Tuesday, June 26

Women’s 100-Meter Breaststroke

Results:

  • 13. Sarah Haase (Good Counsel) – 1:09.39; 1:08.91
  • 34. Jennifer Wilson (Northwestern/Sidwell Friends) – 1:10.58

Semifinals:

Semifinal 2 (of 2)

  • Lane 1 – Andrea Kropp – 1:08.69
  • Lane 2 – Micah Lawrence – 1:07.39
  • Lane 3 – Ellyn Baumgardner – 1:07.64
  • Lane 4 – Rebecca Soni – 1:05.82
  • Lane 5 – Jessica Hardy – 1:06.88
  • Lane 6 – Amanda Beard – 1:07.92
  • Lane 7 – Annie Zhu – 1:08.85
  • Lane 8 – Sarah Haase – 1:08.91

Preliminaries:

Heat 13 (of 16)

  • Lane 0 – Emily Fogle – 1:10.28
  • Lane 1 – Sara Nicponski – 1:11.63
  • Lane 2 – Allison Gargalikis – 1:11.77
  • Lane 3 – Merritt Krawczyk – 1:10.91
  • Lane 4 – Rachel Ripley – 1:11.17
  • Lane 5 – Annie Zhu – 1:09.07
  • Lane 6 – Molly Hannis – 1:10.22
  • Lane 7 – Caitlin Leverenz – 1:09.84
  • Lane 8 – Jennifer Wilson – 1:10.58
  • Lane 9 – Jana Mangimelli – 1:10.34

Heat 16 (of 16)

  • Lane 0 – Sarah Haase – 1:09.39
  • Lane 1 – Emma Schoettmer – 1:09.64
  • Lane 2 – Corrie Clark – 1:11.33
  • Lane 3 – Laura Sogar – 1:09.11
  • Lane 4 – Rebecca Soni – 1:06.33
  • Lane 5 – Amanda Beard – 1:08.21
  • Lane 6 –  Emily McClellan – 1:07.45
  • Lane 7 – Katlin Freeman – 1:09.25
  • Lane 8 – Michelle McKeehan – 1:08.41
  • Lane 9 – Gisselle Kohoyda – 1:11.58

Women’s 400-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 3. Katie Ledecky (Stone Ridge) – 4:05.78; 4:05.00

Finals:

  • Lane 1 – Amber McDermott – 4:11.13
  • Lane 2 – Kate Ziegler – 4:09.17
  • Lane 3 – Chloe Sutton – 4:04.18
  • Lane 4 – Allison Schmitt – 4:02.84
  • Lane 5 – Katie Ledecky – 4:05.00
  • Lane 6 – Elizabeth Beisel – 4:07.29
  • Lane 7 – Gillian Ryan – 4:07.27
  • Lane 8 – Becca Mann – 4:08.65

Preliminaries:

Heat 11 (of 12)

  • Lane 0 – Lindsay Gendron – 4:15.56
  • Lane 1 – Rachel Naurath – 4:13.18
  • Lane 2 – Alyssa Anderson – 4:13.29
  • Lane 3 – Elizabeth Beisel – 4:08.37
  • Lane 4 – Allison Schmitt – 4:05.60
  • Lane 5 – Katie Ledecky – 4:05.78
  • Lane 6 – Gillian Ryan – 4:09.83
  • Lane 7 – Lauren Driscoll – 4:18.75
  • Lane 8 – Tristin Baxter – 4:12.63
  • Lane 9 – Christine Jennings – 4:18.61

Men’s 100-Meter Backstroke

Semifinals:

Semifinal 1 (of 2), 9:02 p.m. Eastern

  • Lane 1 – Jack Conger – 54.51 – Qualified for finals
  • Lane 2 – Mitchell Friedmann – 55.25
  • Lane 3 – Kyle Owens – 54.18 – Qualified for finals
  • Lane 4 – Nick Thoman – 53.40 – Qualified for finals
  • Lane 5 – Ryan Murphy – 53.76 – Qualified for finals
  • Lane 6 – David Russell – 54.61
  • Lane 7 – Max Murphy – 55.34
  • Lane 8 – Jacob Pebley – 55.48

Preliminaries:

Heat 1 (of 13)

  • Lane 1 – Peter Bardessono – 58.52
  • Lane 2 – Matthew Murray – 58.26
  • Lane 3 – Timothy Maurer – 58.95
  • Lane 4 – Sidney Glass – 58.79
  • Lane 5 – John Higgins – 58.89
  • Lane 6 – Brady Fox – 57.05
  • Lane 7 – Bradley Mattix – 58.21
  • Lane 8 – Kyle Darmody – 56.63

Heat 11 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Ricky Henahan – 55.80
  • Lane 1 – Max Murphy – 55.26
  • Lane 2 – Jack Conger – 55.33
  • Lane 3 – Randall Bal – 55.12
  • Lane 4 – Matt Grevers – 52.94
  • Lane 5 – Kyle Owens – 54.32
  • Lane 6 – Ryan Murphy 54.23
  • Lane 7 – Mitchell Friedemann – 55.09
  • Lane 8 – Matt Thompson – 56.76
  • Lane 9 – Zach McGinnis – 56.97

Men’s 200-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 58. Stephen Sakaris (Ohio State/Wootton) – 1:51.83

Preliminaries:

Heat 4 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Spenser Goodman – 1:53.90
  • Lane 1 – Matthew Belecanech – 1:54.00
  • Lane 2 – Justin Glanda – 1:51.95
  • Lane 3 – Christopher Satterthwaite – 1:53.41
  • Lane 4 – Clark Smith – 1:51.66
  • Lane 5 – Stephen Sakaris – 1:51.83
  • Lane 6 – Logan Storie – 1:52.04
  • Lane 7 – Jordan Huff – 1:51.12
  • Lane 8 – Samuel Shimomura – 1:53.43
  • Lane 9 – Michael Disalle – 1:52.62
June 24, 2012

Olympic Trials Schedule For Montgomery County Swimmers

Check back here and on Twitter (@MoCoMDHSSports) for results throughout the week.

Where To Watch

All but the fastest heats of preliminaries will be webcast live at usaswimming.org June 25-July 1. The fastest 2-4 heats of preliminaries will be broadcast on tape delay by NBC Sports. Click here for further information.

Schedule

All times Eastern

Men’s 100-Meter Breaststroke

Preliminaries – Monday, 3:01 p.m.; Semifinals – Monday, 9:06 p.m.; Finals – Tuesday, 8:37 p.m.

  • Eric Friedland (University of Texas/Walter Johnson)
  • Michael Wodoslawsky (University of Delaware/Damascus)

Men’s 200-Meter Freestyle

Preliminaries – Tuesday, 11:35 a.m.; Semifinals – Tuesday, 8:11 p.m.; Finals – Wednesday, 8:03 p.m.

  • Stephen Sakaris (Ohio State/Wootton)

read more »

June 20, 2012

Meyer Hopes To Enjoy Second Trip To Olympic Swimming Trials

Mark Meyer swimmingBy Eric Meany

In 2008, recent Walt Whitman High School graduate Mark Meyer had his trip to the U.S. Olympic Swimming Trials cut short by obligations to his new school.

Like all incoming freshman at the United States Naval Academy, Meyer was required to participate in Plebe Summer, an intensive seven-week training program designed to “turn civilians into midshipmen.” So after finishing third in his preliminary heat and 36th overall in the men’s 200-meter butterfly at the trials in Omaha, Nebraska, Meyer traveled directly to Annapolis early the next morning to participate in Induction Day.

This year’s trials begin on Monday, and with his time at the Naval Academy behind him Meyer hopes to enjoy the experience more than he was able to four years ago.

read more »