Posts tagged ‘James Powell’

July 1, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials: Sunday, July 1

Women’s 800-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 1. Katie Ledecky (Stone Ridge) – 8:27.91; 8:19.78

Finals:

  • Lane 1 – Stephanie Peacock – 8:30.97
  • Lane 2 – Becca Mann – 8:28.54
  • Lane 3 – Gillian Ryan – 8:33.17
  • Lane 4 – Kate Ziegler – 8:21.87
  • Lane 5 – Katie Ledecky – 8:19.78
  • Lane 6 – Chloe Sutton – 8:28.12
  • Lane 7 – Haley Anderson – 8:26.60
  • Lane 8 – Danielle Valley – 8:38.90

Women’s 50-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 53. Megan Waters (Princeton/Good Counsel) – 26.14
  • 101. Caroline McTaggart (Holton-Arms) – 26.56

Preliminaries:

Heat 5 (of 16)

  • Lane 0 – Lauren Rhodes
  • Lane 1 – Harper Bruens
  • Lane 2 – Caroline McTaggart
  • Lane 3 – Claire Brandt
  • Lane 4 – Macle McNichols
  • Lane 5 – Lauren Gustafson
  • Lane 6 – Catherine Meili
  • Lane 7 – Ariel Martin
  • Lane 8 – Paige Whitmire
  • Lane 9 – Erika Braun

Heat 12 (of 16)

  • Lane 0 – Grace Finnegan
  • Lane 1 – Lauren Weaver
  • Lane 2 – Tiffany Oliver
  • Lane 3 – Brittney Kuras
  • Lane 4 – Andrea Georoff
  • Lane 5 – Megan Waters
  • Lane 6 – Andrea Murez
  • Lane 7 – Cierra Runge
  • Lane 8 – Haley Simms
  • Lane 9 – Rachael Acker

Men’s 1500-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 31. James Powell (University of Georgia/Walter Johnson) – 15:41.35

Preliminaries:

Heat 7 (of 10)

  • Lane 0 – Eegan Groome – 16:22.04
  • Lane 1 – J. K. Koehler – 16:07.72
  • Lane 2 – James Clausen – 15:51.54
  • Lane 3 – Michael Gaudiani – 16:04.72
  • Lane 4 – Logan Redondo – 15:42.77
  • Lane 5 – Derek Pridemore – 15:39.52
  • Lane 6 – Nicholas Ankosko – 16:02.82
  • Lane 7 – Jameson Lyon – 15:49.25
  • Lane 8 – James Powell – 15:41.35
  • Lane 9 – Jacob Ores – 15:55.22
Advertisement
June 30, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials: Saturday, June 30

Men’s 200-Meter Backstroke

Results:

  • 5. Jack Conger (Good Counsel) – 2:00.90; 1:59.68; 1:58.97
  • 18. James Powell (University of Georgia/Walter Johnson) – 2:01.89
  • 25. Brady Fox (UVA/Georgetown Prep) – 2:02.33

Finals:

  • Lane 1 – David Russell – 2:02.52
  • Lane 2 – Rex Tullius – 1:59.16
  • Lane 3 – Ryan Murphy – 1:57.39
  • Lane 4 – Ryan Lochte – 1:54.54
  • Lane 5 – Tyler Clary – 1:54.88
  • Lane 6 – Jacob Pebley – 1:59.46
  • Lane 7 – Nick Thoman – 1:57.06
  • Lane 8 – Jack Conger – 1:58.97

Women’s 800-Meter Freestyle

Preliminaries:

Heat 5 (of 7)

  • Lane 0 – Eva Fabian – 8:54.43
  • Lane 1 – Lauren Morford – 9:02.05
  • Lane 2 – Chelsea Chenault – 8:49.85
  • Lane 3 – Becca Mann – 8:31.53
  • Lane 4 – Katie Ledecky – 8:27.91
  • Lane 5 – Emily Brunemann – 8:38.70
  • Lane 6 – Stephanie Peacock – 8:34.78
  • Lane 7 – Sarah Henry
  • Lane 8 – Kelsey Cummings – 8:59.75
  • Lane 9 – Tristin Baxter – 8:40.64

Women’s 200-Meter Backstroke

Results:

  • 60. Charlotte Meyer (Whitman) – 2:17.06

Preliminaries:

Heat 12 (of 19)

  • Lane 0 – Madison Jacobi – 2:22.75
  • Lane 1 – Brittany Boone – 2:19.36
  • Lane 2 – Cameron McHugh – 2:17.56
  • Lane 3 – Colleen Drew – 2:23.29
  • Lane 4 – Marykate McNeilis – 2:18.02
  • Lane 5 – Heidi Vanderwel – 2:19.70
  • Lane 6 – Ashley Cohagen – 2:22.42
  • Lane 7 – Charlotte Meyer – 2:17.06
  • Lane 8 – Lauren Massey – 2:19.60
  • Lane 9 – Kacey Oberlander – 2:16.39
June 29, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials: Friday, June 29

Men’s 200-Meter Backstroke

Semifinals:

Semifinal 1 (of 2)

  • Lane 1 – Joshua Friedel – 2:01.36
  • Lane 2 – Alexander Katz – 2:00.77
  • Lane 3 – Nathaniel Savoy – 2:02.10
  • Lane 4 – Tyler Clary – 1:55.88
  • Lane 5 – Nick Thoman – 1:58.92
  • Lane 6 – Alex Lendrum – 1:59.85
  • Lane 7 – Jack Conger – 1:59.68
  • Lane 8 – Matt Thompson – 2:02.39

Preliminaries:

Heat 5 (of 11)

  • Lane 0 – Andrew Teduits – 2:04.37
  • Lane 1 – Paul Le – 2:04.64
  • Lane 2 – Cooper Robinson – 2:04.18
  • Lane 3 – Varum Shivakumar – 2:06.19
  • Lane 4 – En-wei Hu-Van Wright – 2:05.14
  • Lane 5 – Zachary Lierley – 2:02.97
  • Lane 6 – Kyle Milberg – 2:04.43
  • Lane 7 – James Powell – 2:01.89
  • Lane 8 – Kyle Dudzinski – 2:08.41
  • Lane 9 – Thomas Anderson – 2:04.82

Heat 9 (of 11)

  • Lane 0 – Brady Fox – 2:02.33
  • Lane 1 – Connor Green – 2:02.10
  • Lane 2 – Hayes Johnson – 2:01.97
  • Lane 3 – Cory Chitwood – 2:00.78
  • Lane 4 – Matt Grevers – 1:58.90
  • Lane 5 – Ryan Murphy – 1:59.03
  • Lane 6 – Matt Thompson – 2:01.79
  • Lane 7 – Drew Cosgarea – 2:02.20
  • Lane 8 – Reese Shirley – 2:05.34
  • Lane 9 – Patrick Murphy – 2:04.95

Heat 10 (of 11)

  • Lane 0 – Kip Darmody – 2:03.79
  • Lane 1 – Ellis Miller -2:00.32
  • Lane 2 – Preston Jenkins – 2:03.67
  • Lane 3 – Jack Conger – 2:00.90
  • Lane 4 – Tyler Clary – 1:57.93
  • Lane 5 – Nick Thoman – 1:59.24
  • Lane 6 – David Russell – 2:01.46
  • Lane 7 – Kyle Owens – 2:06.69
  • Lane 8 – Quinn Bartlett – 2:08.28
  • Lane 9 – Brian Kiel – 2:04.06

Women’s 100-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 124. Caroline McTaggart (Holton-Arms) – 58.37
  • DSQ – Megan Waters (Princeton/Good Counsel)

Preliminaries:

Heat 4 (of 14)

  • Lane 0 – Megan Lafferty – 56.93
  • Lane 1 – Blake Zeiger – 58.42
  • Lane 2 – Kelsey Winters – 56.55
  • Lane 3 – Kristen Wilson – 57.48
  • Lane 4 – Kelli Benjamin – 57.00
  • Lane 5 – Caroline Simmons – 57.16
  • Lane 6 – Lara Jackson – 58.55
  • Lane 7 – Kelly Ryan – 57.74
  • Lane 8 – Emily Dicus – 58.83
  • Lane 9 – Megan Waters – DSQ

Heat 8 (of 14)

  • Lane 0 – Adrienne Woods – 56.11
  • Lane 1 – Olivia Scott – 56.41
  • Lane 2 – Rebecca Thompson – 56.58
  • Lane 3 – Grace Finnegan – 57.29
  • Lane 4 – Olivia Smoliga – 56.59
  • Lane 5 – Kimberly Jasmer – 56.51
  • Lane 6 – Kelsey Amundsen – 56.57
  • Lane 7 – Caroline McTaggart – 58.37
  • Lane 8 – Emma Darlington – 57.76
  • Lane 9 – Kasey Carlson – 57.26

Women’s 200-Meter Breaststroke

Results:

  • 31. Sarah Haase (Good Counsel) – 2:32.77
  • 33. Jennifer Wilson (Northwestern/Sidwell Friends) – 2:32.96

Preliminaries:

Heat 4 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Emily Adamczyk – 2:37.39
  • Lane 1 – Sarah Haase – 2:32.77
  • Lane 2 – Romy Landeck – 2:39.32
  • Lane 3 – Lauren Stauder – 2:37.62
  • Lane 4 – Julia Treible – 2:41.01
  • Lane 5 – Kristen Connors – 2:35.68
  • Lane 6 – Kimberly Davis – 2:40.25
  • Lane 7 – Colleen Callahan – 2:34.16
  • Lane 8 – Spindrift Beck – 2:34.31
  • Lane 9 – Katelyn Ishee – 2:36.79

Heat 9 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Alexa Hamilton – 2:34.48
  • Lane 1 – Alicia Jensen – 2:34.43
  • Lane 2 – Christine Wixted – 2:34.24
  • Lane 3 – Blair Carnes – 2:37.09
  • Lane 4 – Allie Szekely – 2:30.28
  • Lane 5 – Kately Weddle – 2:35.17
  • Lane 6 – Rebecca Rainer – 2:34.12
  • Lane 7 – Jordan Danny – 2:35.44
  • Lane 8 –Jennifer Wilson – 2:32.96
  • Lane 9 – Gretchen Jaques – DSQ

Men’s 200-Meter Individual Medley

Results:

  • 82. Adam Meyer (Navy/Whitman) – 2:06.85
  • 94. Eric Friedland (Texas/Walter Johnson) – 2:07.69

Preliminaries:

Heat 5 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Jordan Turner – 2:09.38
  • Lane 1 – Cody Miller – 2:02.29
  • Lane 2 – Tyler Lentz – 2:05.68
  • Lane 3 – Nicolas Fink – 2:03.69
  • Lane 4 – Zachary Stephens – 2:04.25
  • Lane 5 – Ryan Murphy – DNS
  • Lane 6 – Charles Rimkus – 2:05.16
  • Lane 7 – Jordan Jones – 2:05.87
  • Lane 8 – Eric Friedland – 2:07.69
  • Lane 9 – Andrew Peterson – 2:06.81

Heat 7 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Andrew Strait – 2:11.72
  • Lane 1 – Eric Solis – 2:03.98
  • Lane 2 – Steven Stumph – 2:05.17
  • Lane 3 – Adam Meyer – 2:06.85
  • Lane 4 – Michael Domagala – 2:05.60
  • Lane 5 – Robert Barrett – 2:06.25
  • Lane 6 – William Bass – 2:05.75
  • Lane 7 – Jonathan Edwards – 2:08.82
  • Lane 8 – Adam Rice – 2:07.35
  • Lane 9 – Samuel Smiddy – 2:13.40