Posts tagged ‘Katie Ledecky’

June 23, 2013

Montgomery County Swimmers To Compete In National Championships

Good Counsel alum Sarah Haase will be among those competing at the U.S. National Swimming Championships in Indianapolis.

Good Counsel alum Sarah Haase.

Four swimmers with Montgomery County ties are set to compete in USA Swimming’s Phillips 66 National Championships in Indianapolis beginning on Tuesday.

Jack Conger, Carsten Vissering, Sarah Haase and Olympic gold medalist Katie Ledecky will be among the nearly 500 competitors hoping to earn a spot on the U.S. team that will travel to Barcelona for the World Championships in July.

read more »

Advertisements
November 13, 2012

Girls Swim and Dive: Stone Ridge 90, St. John’s 82

200-Yard Medley Relay

  1. St. John’s “A” (Bogart, Luigard, Kirsch, Gregory) – 1:55.55 – 8 points
  2. Stone Ridge “B” (Garcia, Karey, Ledecky, Smith) – 1:59.00 – 4 points
  3. Stone Ridge “A” (Blockowicz, Kronfli, Haley, Gasaway) – 2:02.94 – 2 points

200-Yard Freestyle

  1. Natalie Kronfli, Stone Ridge – 2:07.54 – 6 points
  2. Kelleigh Haley, Stone Ridge – 2:13.36 – 4 points
  3. Audrey Strachan, St. John’s – 2:20.68 – 3 points
  4. Katherine Rurka, St. John’s – 2:25.10 – 2 points
  5. Gabby Rhoades, St. John’s – 2:25.92 – 1 point

200-Yard Individual Medley

  1. Katie Ledecky, Stone Ridge – 2:05.74 – 6 points
  2. Claire Luigard, St. John’s – 2:15.00 – 4 points
  3. Laura Garcia, Stone Ridge – 2:16.80 – 3 points
  4. Catherine Gregory, St. John’s – 2:20.09 – 2 points
  5. Mary Hippchen, St. John’s – 2:30.82 – 1 point

read more »

August 3, 2012

Olympic Swimming: Friday, August 3

Women’s 800-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 1. Katie Ledecky (Stone Ridge) – 8:14.63

Final:

  • Lane 1 – Andreina Pinto Perez, Venezuela – 8:29.28
  • Lane 2 – Lauren Boyle, New Zealand – 8:22.72
  • Lane 3 – Katie Ledecky, United States – 8:14.63
  • Lane 4 – Rebecca Adlington, Great Britain – 8:20.32
  • Lane 5 – Lotte Friis, Denmark – 8:23.86
  • Lane 6 – Mireia Belmonte Garcia, Spain – 8:18.76
  • Lane 7 – Boglarka Kapas, Hungary – 8:23.89
  • Lane 8 – Coralie Balmy, France 8:29.26
August 2, 2012

Olympic Swimming: Thursday, August 2

Women’s 800-Meter Freestyle

15-year-old Katie Ledecky, the youngest member of the United States Olympic Team, won her preliminary heat Thursday and qualified for the finals of the women’s 800-meter freestyle at the Olympic Park Aquatics Centre in London.

The Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart rising sophomore posted the third-fastest preliminary time, finishing in 8:23.84.

The medal race is scheduled for Friday at 2:45 p.m. Eastern time.

Preliminaries:

Heat 3 (of 5)

  • Lane 1 – Alexa Komarnycky, Canada – 8:28.11
  • Lane 2 – Eva Risztov, Hungary – 8:29.06
  • Lane 3 – Wendy Trott, South Africa – 8:28.98
  • Lane 4 – Katie Ledecky, United States – 8:23.84
  • Lane 5 – Mireia Belmonte Garcia, Spain – 8:25.26
  • Lane 6 – Ellie Faulkner, Great Britain – 8:38.00
  • Lane 7 – Grainne Murphy, Ireland – DNS
  • Lane 8 – Elena Sokolova, Russian Federation – 8:42.73
July 26, 2012

Athletes From MoCo High Schools Set To Compete In London Olympics

Although some early soccer matches were held on Wednesday, Friday’s opening ceremonies mark the official start of the 2012 Summer Olympic Games in London. Scattered among the 529 members of the United States Olympic team are five who attended high school in Montgomery County. Check back here and follow us on Twitter over the next two weeks to see how they fare.

  • David Banks, who graduated from Churchill in 2001, will be rowing in the bow position for the U.S. as part of the Men’s Eight team. Heats are scheduled for Saturday, with repechages Monday and the finals on Wednesday. This is Banks’ second Olympic appearance, as he rowed on the USA Men’s Four boat that finished ninth in the 2008 games.
  • Kevin Durant, who played high school basketball at Montrose Christian School in Rockville, will join Kobe Bryant and LeBron James on team USA in London. The defending gold medal team will open Olympic tournament action against France on Sunday.
  • Caroline Queen, a graduate of the Bullis School in Potomac, is set to compete in the women’s whitewater kayak slalom on Monday. Queen was tied with Northwest High School alum Ashley Nee in Olympic selection points entering the World Cup in Cardiff, Wales, in June. Queen finished 35th, 1.06 seconds faster than Nee, to earn her trip to London.
  • 15-year-old Katie Ledecky, a rising sophomore at the Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, will represent the United States in the women’s 800-meter freestyle after having won the event at the U.S. Olympic Swimming Trials in Omaha earlier this summer. She is scheduled to make her Olympic debut in the preliminary heats on Thursday, with the finals set for the next day.
  • Walt Whitman High School alum Julie Zetlin is the lone U.S. woman scheduled to compete in rhythmic gymnastics. Qualifying rounds begin on August 9.
July 5, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials Recap

  • 15-year-old Katie Ledecky, a rising sophomore at Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart in Bethesda, won the women’s 800-meter freestyle with a time of 8:19.78 and will represent the United States at the Olympic Games in London later this summer. Ledecky also finished third in the women’s 400-meter freestyle and ninth in the women’s 200-meter freestyle. Preliminary heats in the women’s  Olympic 800-meter freestyle are scheduled to be held August 2nd, with the final set for the following day. [Washington Post/Fox Sports]
  • Jack Conger, a rising senior at Our Lady of Good Counsel, reached the finals of two events at the trials, finishing fifth in the men’s 200-meter backstroke and eighth in the men’s 100-meter backstroke. [Reach For The Wall]
  • 2008 All-Met Swimmer of the Year Eric Friedland, a Walter Johnson alum, missed making the finals of the men’s 200-meter breaststroke by .15 seconds and finished in ninth place. Friedland also finished 16th in the men’s 100-meter breaststroke.  [TexasSports.com]
  • Stanford-bound Good Counsel graduate Sarah Haase made the semifinals of the women’s 100-meter breaststroke, finishing 13th with a time of 1:08.91. She also placed 31st in the women’s 200-meter breaststroke and 83rd in the women’s 200-meter individual medley.  [Washington Post]
July 1, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials: Sunday, July 1

Women’s 800-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 1. Katie Ledecky (Stone Ridge) – 8:27.91; 8:19.78

Finals:

  • Lane 1 – Stephanie Peacock – 8:30.97
  • Lane 2 – Becca Mann – 8:28.54
  • Lane 3 – Gillian Ryan – 8:33.17
  • Lane 4 – Kate Ziegler – 8:21.87
  • Lane 5 – Katie Ledecky – 8:19.78
  • Lane 6 – Chloe Sutton – 8:28.12
  • Lane 7 – Haley Anderson – 8:26.60
  • Lane 8 – Danielle Valley – 8:38.90

Women’s 50-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 53. Megan Waters (Princeton/Good Counsel) – 26.14
  • 101. Caroline McTaggart (Holton-Arms) – 26.56

Preliminaries:

Heat 5 (of 16)

  • Lane 0 – Lauren Rhodes
  • Lane 1 – Harper Bruens
  • Lane 2 – Caroline McTaggart
  • Lane 3 – Claire Brandt
  • Lane 4 – Macle McNichols
  • Lane 5 – Lauren Gustafson
  • Lane 6 – Catherine Meili
  • Lane 7 – Ariel Martin
  • Lane 8 – Paige Whitmire
  • Lane 9 – Erika Braun

Heat 12 (of 16)

  • Lane 0 – Grace Finnegan
  • Lane 1 – Lauren Weaver
  • Lane 2 – Tiffany Oliver
  • Lane 3 – Brittney Kuras
  • Lane 4 – Andrea Georoff
  • Lane 5 – Megan Waters
  • Lane 6 – Andrea Murez
  • Lane 7 – Cierra Runge
  • Lane 8 – Haley Simms
  • Lane 9 – Rachael Acker

Men’s 1500-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 31. James Powell (University of Georgia/Walter Johnson) – 15:41.35

Preliminaries:

Heat 7 (of 10)

  • Lane 0 – Eegan Groome – 16:22.04
  • Lane 1 – J. K. Koehler – 16:07.72
  • Lane 2 – James Clausen – 15:51.54
  • Lane 3 – Michael Gaudiani – 16:04.72
  • Lane 4 – Logan Redondo – 15:42.77
  • Lane 5 – Derek Pridemore – 15:39.52
  • Lane 6 – Nicholas Ankosko – 16:02.82
  • Lane 7 – Jameson Lyon – 15:49.25
  • Lane 8 – James Powell – 15:41.35
  • Lane 9 – Jacob Ores – 15:55.22
June 30, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials: Saturday, June 30

Men’s 200-Meter Backstroke

Results:

  • 5. Jack Conger (Good Counsel) – 2:00.90; 1:59.68; 1:58.97
  • 18. James Powell (University of Georgia/Walter Johnson) – 2:01.89
  • 25. Brady Fox (UVA/Georgetown Prep) – 2:02.33

Finals:

  • Lane 1 – David Russell – 2:02.52
  • Lane 2 – Rex Tullius – 1:59.16
  • Lane 3 – Ryan Murphy – 1:57.39
  • Lane 4 – Ryan Lochte – 1:54.54
  • Lane 5 – Tyler Clary – 1:54.88
  • Lane 6 – Jacob Pebley – 1:59.46
  • Lane 7 – Nick Thoman – 1:57.06
  • Lane 8 – Jack Conger – 1:58.97

Women’s 800-Meter Freestyle

Preliminaries:

Heat 5 (of 7)

  • Lane 0 – Eva Fabian – 8:54.43
  • Lane 1 – Lauren Morford – 9:02.05
  • Lane 2 – Chelsea Chenault – 8:49.85
  • Lane 3 – Becca Mann – 8:31.53
  • Lane 4 – Katie Ledecky – 8:27.91
  • Lane 5 – Emily Brunemann – 8:38.70
  • Lane 6 – Stephanie Peacock – 8:34.78
  • Lane 7 – Sarah Henry
  • Lane 8 – Kelsey Cummings – 8:59.75
  • Lane 9 – Tristin Baxter – 8:40.64

Women’s 200-Meter Backstroke

Results:

  • 60. Charlotte Meyer (Whitman) – 2:17.06

Preliminaries:

Heat 12 (of 19)

  • Lane 0 – Madison Jacobi – 2:22.75
  • Lane 1 – Brittany Boone – 2:19.36
  • Lane 2 – Cameron McHugh – 2:17.56
  • Lane 3 – Colleen Drew – 2:23.29
  • Lane 4 – Marykate McNeilis – 2:18.02
  • Lane 5 – Heidi Vanderwel – 2:19.70
  • Lane 6 – Ashley Cohagen – 2:22.42
  • Lane 7 – Charlotte Meyer – 2:17.06
  • Lane 8 – Lauren Massey – 2:19.60
  • Lane 9 – Kacey Oberlander – 2:16.39
June 27, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials: Wednesday, June 27

Women’s 200-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 9. Katie Ledecky (Stone Ridge) – 1:59.88; 1:58.66
  • 88. Elizabeth Pepper (Florida State/Walter Johnson) – 2:05.88

Semifinals:

Semifinal 2 (of 2)

  • Lane 1 – Katie Ledecky – 1:58.66
  • Lane 2 – Karlee Bispo – 1:59.03
  • Lane 3 – Morgan Scroggy -1:59.07
  • Lane 4 – Allison Schmitt – 1:55.59
  • Lane 5 – Missy Franklin – 1:58.04
  • Lane 6 – Lauren Perdue – 1:58.28
  • Lane 7 – Chelsea Chenault – 1:58.64
  • Lane 8 – Sarah Henry – 2:00.20

Preliminaries:

Heat 1 (of 11)

  • Lane 3 – Meghan Zimmer – 2:06.36
  • Lane 4 – Elizabeth Pepper – 2:05.88
  • Lane 5 – Cecilia Williams – 2:03.94

Heat 11 (of 11)

  • Lane 0 – Teresa Crippen – 2:00.73
  • Lane 1 – Alyssa Anderson – 1:59.18
  • Lane 2 – Katie Ledecky – 1:59.88
  • Lane 3 – Jasmine Tosky – 1:59.68
  • Lane 4 – Allison Schmitt – 1:58.02
  • Lane 5 – Morgan Scroggy – 1:58.81
  • Lane 6 – Chelsea Chenault – 1:59.49
  • Lane 7 – Elizabeth Beisel – 1:59.79
  • Lane 8 – Kathleen Hersey – 1:59.24
  • Lane 9 – Lindsay Gendron – 2:01.18

Men’s 100-Meter Backstroke

Results:

  • 8. Jack Conger (Good Counsel) – 55.33; 54.51; 54.63
  • 56. Brady Fox (UVA/Georgetown Prep) – 57.05

Finals:

8:25 p.m. Eastern

  • Lane 1 – Kyle Owens – 54.31
  • Lane 2 – Ryan Murphy – 53.92
  • Lane 3 – Nick Thoman – 52.86
  • Lane 4 – Matt Grevers – 52.08
  • Lane 5 – David Plummer – 52.98
  • Lane 6 – Ben Hesen – 53.03
  • Lane 7 – Eugene Godsoe – 53.61
  • Lane 8 – Jack Conger – 54.63

Men’s 200-Meter Butterfly

Results:

  • 22. Mark Meyer (Navy/Whitman) – 2:00.69
  • 129. Adam Meyer (Navy/Whitman) – 2:08.01

Preliminaries:

Heat 5 (of 14)

  • Lane 0 – Ben Myhre – 2:07.92
  • Lane 1 – Timothy Dasinger – 2:05.86
  • Lane 2 – Erich Peske – 2:05.43
  • Lane 3 – Logan Heck – 2:03.52
  • Lane 4 – Gregory Harper – 2:03.84
  • Lane 5 – Payne Montgomery – 2:04.40
  • Lane 6 – Adam Meyer – 2:08.01
  • Lane 7 – Joshua Charnin-Aker – 2:09.77
  • Lane 8 – Zane Grothe – 2:01.43
  • Lane 9 – Kevin Brandy – 2:05.93

Heat 9 (of 14), 11:58 a.m. Eastern

  • Lane 0 – Maclin Simpson – 2:05.41
  • Lane 1 – Logan Madson – 2:02.84
  • Lane 2 – Jonathan Debaugh – 2:06.12
  • Lane 3 – Dane Stassi – 2:01.93
  • Lane 4 – Reed Malone – 2:04.49
  • Lane 5 – Aaron Beebe – 2:01.93
  • Lane 6 – Young Tae Seo
  • Lane 7 – Justin Wright – 2:00.73
  • Lane 8 – Mark Meyer – 2:00.69
  • Lane 9 – Alex Wold – 2:02.07

Women’s 200-Meter Individual Medley

Results:

  • 83. Sarah Haase (Good Counsel) – 2:21.14

Preliminaries:

Heat 6 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Katelyn Miller – 2:17.95
  • Lane 1 – Bethany Galat – 2:19.77
  • Lane 2 – Brittney Kuras – 2:18.99
  • Lane 3 – Karie Haglund – 2:21.44
  • Lane 4 – Nicole Vernon – 2:18.32
  • Lane 5 – Skylar Smith – 2:18.50
  • Lane 6 – Natilee Ruiz – 2:18.57
  • Lane 7 – Merritt Krawczyk – 2:15.96
  • Lane 8 – Sarah Haase – 2:21.14
  • Lane 9 – Addisynn Bursch – 2:19.75
June 26, 2012

Strong Showing By MoCo Swimmers in First Two Days Of Olympic Trials

By Eric Meany

Montgomery County was well represented in the first two days of the U.S. Olympic Swimming Trials in Omaha, Nebraska, this week, with local swimmers advancing past the preliminary rounds in four events.

15-year-old Katie Ledecky, a rising sophomore at Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart in Bethesda, fell just short of securing a spot on the Olympic Team on Tuesday when she finished third in the final of the women’s 400-meter freestyle. Ledecky was in second place behind Allison Schmitt in the early stages of the final but was overtaken by Elizabeth Beisel, who held on to finish as the runner-up. Ledecky won’t have long to think about her third-place finish, as she is scheduled to compete in the women’s 200-meter freestyle preliminaries Wednesday morning.

read more »