Posts tagged ‘Elizabeth Pepper’

June 28, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials: Thursday, June 28

Men’s 200-Meter Breaststroke

Results:

  • 9. Eric Friedland (Texas/Walter Johnson) – 2:13.81; 2:12.15

Semifinals:

Semifinal 1 (of 2)

  • Lane 1 – Eric Friedland – 2:12.15
  • Lane 2 – B.J. Johnson – 2:11.48
  • Lane 3 – Trevor Hoyt – 2:11.35
  • Lane 4 – Scott Weltz – 2:10.99
  • Lane 5 – Elliott Keefer – 2:11.27
  • Lane 6 – Kevin Cordes – 2:13.26
  • Lane 7 – Cody Miller – 2:13.43
  • Lane 8 – Brendan McHugh – 2:14.32

Preliminaries:

Heat 13 (of 14)

  • Lane 0 – Nick D’Innocenzo – 2:19.91
  • Lane 1 – Kevin Cordes – 2:12.72
  • Lane 2 – Jack Brown – 2:13.61
  • Lane 3 – Eric Friedland – 2:13.81
  • Lane 4 – Brendan Hansen – 2:12.14
  • Lane 5 – Elliott Keefer – 2:11.90
  • Lane 6 – Matt Elliott – 2:12.67
  • Lane 7 – Chase Kalisz – 2:15.81
  • Lane 8 – Zachary Gunn – 2:20.48
  • Lane 9 -Eric Ronda – :15.04

Women’s 200-Meter Butterfly

Results:

  • 44. Elizabeth Pepper (Florida State/Walter Johnson) – 2:15.18
  • 111. Danielle Schulkin (Harvard/Whitman) – 2:19.80

Preliminaries:

Heat 8 (of 14)

  • Lane 0 – Shelley Harper – 2:15.75
  • Lane 1 – Brooke Watson – 2:19.01
  • Lane 2 – Erin McElfresh – 2:26.76
  • Lane 3 – Julie Stupp – 2:25.26
  • Lane 4 – Sarah Koucheki – 2:17.59
  • Lane 5 – Jennifer Roberts – 2:17.65
  • Lane 6 – Elizabeth Pepper – 2:15.18
  • Lane 7 – Mackenzie Stein – 2:17.65
  • Lane 8 – Heather Lundstrom – DSQ
  • Lane 9 – Sonia Wang – 2:16.57

Heat 10 (of 14)

  • Lane 0 – Anna Patterson – 2:19.36
  • Lane 1 – Kathleen Nolan – 2:12.73
  • Lane 2 – Hali Flickinger – 2:13.44
  • Lane 3 – Isla Hutchinson-Maddox – 2:15.86
  • Lane 4 – Meredith Hoover – 2:14.09
  • Lane 5 – Connie Hsu – 2:20.61
  • Lane 6 – Megan Brown – 2:22.26
  • Lane 7 – Camryne Morris – 2:18.59
  • Lane 8 – Courtney Otto – 2:12.22
  • Lane 9 – Danielle Schulkin – 2:19.80
June 27, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials: Wednesday, June 27

Women’s 200-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 9. Katie Ledecky (Stone Ridge) – 1:59.88; 1:58.66
  • 88. Elizabeth Pepper (Florida State/Walter Johnson) – 2:05.88

Semifinals:

Semifinal 2 (of 2)

  • Lane 1 – Katie Ledecky – 1:58.66
  • Lane 2 – Karlee Bispo – 1:59.03
  • Lane 3 – Morgan Scroggy -1:59.07
  • Lane 4 – Allison Schmitt – 1:55.59
  • Lane 5 – Missy Franklin – 1:58.04
  • Lane 6 – Lauren Perdue – 1:58.28
  • Lane 7 – Chelsea Chenault – 1:58.64
  • Lane 8 – Sarah Henry – 2:00.20

Preliminaries:

Heat 1 (of 11)

  • Lane 3 – Meghan Zimmer – 2:06.36
  • Lane 4 – Elizabeth Pepper – 2:05.88
  • Lane 5 – Cecilia Williams – 2:03.94

Heat 11 (of 11)

  • Lane 0 – Teresa Crippen – 2:00.73
  • Lane 1 – Alyssa Anderson – 1:59.18
  • Lane 2 – Katie Ledecky – 1:59.88
  • Lane 3 – Jasmine Tosky – 1:59.68
  • Lane 4 – Allison Schmitt – 1:58.02
  • Lane 5 – Morgan Scroggy – 1:58.81
  • Lane 6 – Chelsea Chenault – 1:59.49
  • Lane 7 – Elizabeth Beisel – 1:59.79
  • Lane 8 – Kathleen Hersey – 1:59.24
  • Lane 9 – Lindsay Gendron – 2:01.18

Men’s 100-Meter Backstroke

Results:

  • 8. Jack Conger (Good Counsel) – 55.33; 54.51; 54.63
  • 56. Brady Fox (UVA/Georgetown Prep) – 57.05

Finals:

8:25 p.m. Eastern

  • Lane 1 – Kyle Owens – 54.31
  • Lane 2 – Ryan Murphy – 53.92
  • Lane 3 – Nick Thoman – 52.86
  • Lane 4 – Matt Grevers – 52.08
  • Lane 5 – David Plummer – 52.98
  • Lane 6 – Ben Hesen – 53.03
  • Lane 7 – Eugene Godsoe – 53.61
  • Lane 8 – Jack Conger – 54.63

Men’s 200-Meter Butterfly

Results:

  • 22. Mark Meyer (Navy/Whitman) – 2:00.69
  • 129. Adam Meyer (Navy/Whitman) – 2:08.01

Preliminaries:

Heat 5 (of 14)

  • Lane 0 – Ben Myhre – 2:07.92
  • Lane 1 – Timothy Dasinger – 2:05.86
  • Lane 2 – Erich Peske – 2:05.43
  • Lane 3 – Logan Heck – 2:03.52
  • Lane 4 – Gregory Harper – 2:03.84
  • Lane 5 – Payne Montgomery – 2:04.40
  • Lane 6 – Adam Meyer – 2:08.01
  • Lane 7 – Joshua Charnin-Aker – 2:09.77
  • Lane 8 – Zane Grothe – 2:01.43
  • Lane 9 – Kevin Brandy – 2:05.93

Heat 9 (of 14), 11:58 a.m. Eastern

  • Lane 0 – Maclin Simpson – 2:05.41
  • Lane 1 – Logan Madson – 2:02.84
  • Lane 2 – Jonathan Debaugh – 2:06.12
  • Lane 3 – Dane Stassi – 2:01.93
  • Lane 4 – Reed Malone – 2:04.49
  • Lane 5 – Aaron Beebe – 2:01.93
  • Lane 6 – Young Tae Seo
  • Lane 7 – Justin Wright – 2:00.73
  • Lane 8 – Mark Meyer – 2:00.69
  • Lane 9 – Alex Wold – 2:02.07

Women’s 200-Meter Individual Medley

Results:

  • 83. Sarah Haase (Good Counsel) – 2:21.14

Preliminaries:

Heat 6 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Katelyn Miller – 2:17.95
  • Lane 1 – Bethany Galat – 2:19.77
  • Lane 2 – Brittney Kuras – 2:18.99
  • Lane 3 – Karie Haglund – 2:21.44
  • Lane 4 – Nicole Vernon – 2:18.32
  • Lane 5 – Skylar Smith – 2:18.50
  • Lane 6 – Natilee Ruiz – 2:18.57
  • Lane 7 – Merritt Krawczyk – 2:15.96
  • Lane 8 – Sarah Haase – 2:21.14
  • Lane 9 – Addisynn Bursch – 2:19.75
June 20, 2012

Meyer Hopes To Enjoy Second Trip To Olympic Swimming Trials

Mark Meyer swimmingBy Eric Meany

In 2008, recent Walt Whitman High School graduate Mark Meyer had his trip to the U.S. Olympic Swimming Trials cut short by obligations to his new school.

Like all incoming freshman at the United States Naval Academy, Meyer was required to participate in Plebe Summer, an intensive seven-week training program designed to turn civilians into midshipmen. So after finishing third in his preliminary heat and 36th overall in the men’s 200-meter butterfly at the trials in Omaha, Nebraska, Meyer traveled directly to Annapolis early the next morning to participate in Induction Day.

This year’s trials begin on Monday, and with his time at the Naval Academy behind him Meyer hopes to enjoy the experience more than he was able to four years ago.

read more »