Archive for ‘Girls Soccer’

November 16, 2012

Girls Soccer: B-CC Falls To South River In State Finals


The Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School girls soccer team saw its four-year reign as state champions end Friday as the Barons played South River to a 1-1 tie through regulation time and two overtime periods before falling, 4-2, in a penalty-kick shootout to decide the MPSSAA Class 4A Championship Game at UMBC Stadium in Catonsville.

Advertisements
November 10, 2012

Girls Soccer Playoffs: B-CC Tops Sherwood In PK Shootout

ROCKVILLE, Md. — The Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School girls soccer team was locked in a scoreless tie in its MPSSAA Class 4A semifinal matchup with Sherwood through regulation time and two periods of overtime at Richard Montgomery High School on Saturday, but Denali Minnick’s goal in the sixth round of the penalty kick shootout gave the Barons the win and sent them back to the state championship game.

The Warriors held a 3-2 advantage after four rounds of the shootout and needed either a goal or a stop in round five to win. But Zoe Mesirow scored for B-CC to lead off the fifth round and Barons goalkeeper Angela White made a diving stop on Kelly Flamand’s attempt to send the shootout to round six.

After Sherwood goalkeeper Nikki Steiner couldn’t stop Minnick’s shot leading off the sixth round, Christina Romas sent her attempt wide to give B-CC the victory.

The Barons (13-2), winners of four consecutive state titles, will face South River (17-2) in the 2012 Class 4A State Championship Game.

November 10, 2012

Girls Soccer Playoffs: Saturday, November 10

Class 4A State Semifinals @ Richard Montgomery HS

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 4, Sherwood 3 (penalty kicks)

South River 4, Bowie 0

November 5, 2012

Girls Soccer Playoffs: Monday, November 5

4A West Regional Final

(1) Bethesda-Chevy Chase 1, (3) Whitman 0

4A North Regional Final

(2) Sherwood 2, (1) Catonsville 1 (penalty kicks)

November 4, 2012

Girls Soccer Playoffs: Sunday, November 4

WCAC Championship

Good Counsel 2, O’Connell 0

ISL Championship

Stone Ridge 3, St. Andrew’s 2 (penalty kicks)

November 2, 2012

Girls Soccer Playoffs: Friday, November 2

4A West Regional Semifinals

(1) Bethesda-Chevy Chase 2, (4) Quince Orchard 1

(3) Whitman 3, (2) Gaithersburg 2

4A North Regional Semifinals

(2) Sherwood 8, (3) Poly 0

3A West Regional Semifinals

(3) Thomas Johnson 3, (2) Damascus 2 (penalty kicks)

ISL Semifinals

St. Andrew’s 2, Bullis 1

Stone Ridge 5, Episcopal 0

WCAC Semifinals

Good Counsel 3, Bishop Ireton 1

O’Connell 1, Holy Cross 0

November 1, 2012

Girls Soccer Playoffs: Thursday, November 1

4A North Regional Quarterfinals

(2) Sherwood 4, (10) Kenwood 0

(3) Poly 1, (11) Springbrook 0

3A West Regional Quarterfinals

(2) Damascus 8, (10) North Hagerstown 0

October 30, 2012

Girls Soccer Playoffs: Wednesday, October 31

4A West Regional Quarterfinals

(1) Bethesda-Chevy Chase 1, (9) Clarksburg 0

(2) Gaithersburg 3, (7) Wootton 1

(3) Whitman 1, (11) Churchill 0

(4) Quince Orchard 3, (12) Northwest 0

3A West Regional Quarterfinals

(3) Thomas Johnson 6, (6) Watkins Mill 0

2A West Regional Quarterfinals

(3) Oakdale 2, (6) Poolesville 0

October 26, 2012

Girls Soccer Playoffs: Friday, October 26

4A West First Round

(4) Quince Orchard 2, (13) Walter Johnson 1

(7) Wootton 5, (10) Blair 4 (penalty kicks)

4A North First Round

(9) Dulaney 6, (8) Paint Branch 0

(10) Kenwood 1, (7) Blake 0

(11) Springbrook 5, (6) Western 1

3A West

(12) South Hagerstown 2, (5) Northwood 1

October 25, 2012

Girls Soccer Playoffs: Thursday, October 25

4A West First Round

(9) Clarksburg 1, (8) Kennedy 0

(11) Churchill 3, (6) Richard Montgomery 0

(12) Northwest 4, (5) Magruder 0

3A West First Round

(6) Watkins Mill 1, (11) Seneca Valley 0

(8) Frederick 4, (9) Rockville 1

(10) North Hagerstown 2, (7) Einstein 0

2A West First Round

(6) Poolesville 3, (11) Liberty 1