Archive for ‘Gymnastics’

August 10, 2012

Olympic Rhythmic Gymnastics: Friday, August 10

Individual All-Around

Preliminaries:

Results

  • 21. Julie Zetlin (Whitman), United States – 96.675

Qualification Rotation 3 (of 4)

  • Silviva Miteva, Bulgaria – Clubs: 27.325
  • Chrystalleni Trikomiti, Cyprus – Ribbon: 25.650
  • Aliya Garayeva, Azerbaijan – Clubs: 27.850
  • Daria Dmitrieva, Russian Federation – Ribbon: 28.925
  • Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russian Federation – Clubs: 28.975
  • Julie Zetlin, United States – Ribbon: 24.250
  • Alina Maksymenko, Ukraine – Clubs: 27.800
  • Janine Murray, Australia – Ribbon: 25.000
  • Ulyana Trofimova, Uzbekistan – Clubs: 23.275
  • Ganna Rizatdinova, Ukraine – Ribbon: 26.950
  • Neta Rivkin, Israel – Clubs: 27.525
  • Joanna Mitrosz, Poland – Ribbon: 27.450
  • Melitina Staniouta, Belarus – Clubs: 27.600
  • Carolina Rodriguez, Spain – Ribbon: 26.100
  • Liubou Charkashyna, Belarus – Clubs: 27.450
  • Francesca Jones, Great Britain – Ribbon: 23.900
  • Julieta Cantaluppi, Italy – Clubs: 26.850
  • Senyue Deng, China – Ribbon: 27.300
  • Anna Alyabyeva, Kazakhstan – Clubs: 25.250
  • Yasmine Mohmed Rostom, Egypt – Ribbon: 23.500
  • Yeon Jae Son, South Korea – Clubs: 26.350
  • Caroline Weber, Austria – Ribbon: 26.350
  • Jana Berezko-Marggrander, Germany – Clubs: 27.325
  • Delphine Ledoux, France – Ribbon: 26.675

Qualification Rotation 4 (of 4)

  • Chrystalleni Trikomiti, Cyprus – Clubs: 26.375
  • Silviva Miteva, Bulgaria – Ribbon: 28.100
  • Daria Dmitrieva, Russian Federation – Clubs: 27.800
  • Aliya Garayeva, Azerbaijan – Ribbon: 28.200
  • Julie Zetlin, United States – Clubs: 24.225
  • Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russian Federation – Ribbon: 29.400
  • Janine Murray, Australia – Clubs: 23.875
  • Alina Maksymenko, Ukraine – Ribbon: 26.800
  • Ganna Rizatdinova, Ukraine – Clubs: 27.750
  • Ulyana Trofimova, Uzbekistan – Ribbon: 24.800
  • Joanna Mitrosz, Poland – Clubs: 27.625
  • Neta Rivkin, Israel – Ribbon: 27.725
  • Carolina Rodriguez, Spain – Clubs: 27.175
  • Melitina Staniouta, Belarus – Ribbon: 26.875
  • Francesca Jones, Great Britain – Clubs: 21.975
  • Liubou Charkashyna, Belarus – Ribbon: 26.550
  • Senyue Deng, China – Clubs: 27.575
  • Julieta Cantaluppi, Italy – Ribbon: 26.550
  • Yasmine Mohmed Rostom, Egypt – Clubs: 25.050
  • Anna Alyabyeva, Kazakhstan – Ribbon: 27.400
  • Caroline Weber, Austria – Clubs: 26.725
  • Yeon Jae Son, South Korea – Ribbon: 28.050
  • Delphine Ledoux, France – Clubs: 27.250
  • Jana Berezko-Marggrander, Germany – Ribbon: 24.900
August 8, 2012

Olympic Rhythmic Gymnastics: Thursday, August 9

Julie Zetlin

Walt Whitman High School alum Julie Zetlin

Bethesda native Julie Zetlin finished the first two rotations of the Olympic rhythmic gymnastics individual all-around qualification round in 22nd place Thursday at Wembley Arena in London.

Zetlin, the lone member of the United States Olympic Team competing in the event, posted scores of 24.450 with the ball and 23.750 with the hoop for a total of 48.200 points. Daria Dmitrieva of Russia leads all competitors with 57.800 out of a possible 60 points through two rotations.

The final two rotations will be held Friday, with the top 10 finishers among the 24 competitors then moving on to the finals scheduled for Saturday. The 22-year-old Zetlin will be performing with the ribbon in the third rotation and with the clubs in the fourth.

Individual All-Around

Preliminaries:

Qualification Rotation 1 (of 4), 7:00 a.m. Eastern

  • Melitina Staniouta, Belarus – Hoop: 27.500
  • Carolina Rodriguez, Spain – Ball: 26.625
  • Liubou Charkashyna, Belarus – Hoop: 28.050
  • Francesca Jones, Great Britain – Ball: 24.550
  • Julieta Cantaluppi, Italy – Hoop: 25.200
  • Senyue Deng, China – Ball: 26.8800
  • Anna Alyabyeva, Kazakhstan – Hoop: 27.200
  • Yasmine Mohmed Rostom, Egypt – Ball: 23.775
  • Yeon Jae Son, South Korea – Hoop: 28.075
  • Caroline Weber, Austria – Ball: 25.950
  • Jana Berezko-Marggrander, Germany – Hoop: 26.300
  • Delphine Ledoux, France – Ball: 27.150
  • Silviva Miteva, Bulgaria – Hoop: 27.700
  • Chrystalleni Trikomiti, Cyprus – Ball: 26.250
  • Aliya Garayeva, Azerbaijan – Hoop: 27.450
  • Daria Dmitrieva, Russian Federation – Ball: 28.800
  • Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russian Federation – Hoop: 28.100
  • Julie Zetlin, United States – Ball: 24.450
  • Alina Maksymenko, Ukraine – Hoop: 27.300
  • Janine Murray, Australia – Ball: 23.100
  • Ulyana Trofimova, Uzbekistan – Hoop: 24.650
  • Ganna Rizatdinova, Ukraine – Ball: 26.800
  • Neta Rivkin, Israel – Hoop: 27.450
  • Joanna Mitrosz, Poland – Ball: 27.250

Qualification Rotation 2 (of 4), 8:18 a.m. Eastern

  • Carolina Rodriguez, Spain – Hoop: 26.900
  • Melitina Staniouta, Belarus – Ball: 26.700
  • Francesca Jones, Great Britain, Hoop: 24.200
  • Liubou Charkashyna, Belarus – Ball: 28.400
  • Senyue Deng, China – Hoop: 27.150
  • Julieta Cantaluppi, Italy – Ball: 26.675
  • Yasmine Mohmed Rostom, Egypt – Hoop: 23.925
  • Anna Alyabyeva, Kazakhstan – Ball: 26.575
  • Caroline Weber, Austria – Hoop: 25.925
  • Yeon Jae Son, South Korea – Ball: 27.825
  • Delphine Ledoux, France – Hoop: 27.100
  • Jana Berezko-Marggrander, Germany – Ball: 26.575
  • Chrystalleni Trikomiti, Cyprus – Hoop: 26.250
  • Silviva Miteva, Bulgaria – Ball: 27.800
  • Daria Dmitrieva, Russian Federation – Hoop: 29.000
  • Aliya Garayeva, Azerbaijan – Ball: 28.350
  • Julie Zetlin, United States – Hoop: 23.750
  • Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russian Federation – Ball: 29.525
  • Janine Murray, Australia – Hoop: 24.350
  • Alina Maksymenko, Ukraine – Ball: 28.125
  • Ganna Rizatdinova, Ukraine – Hoop: 27.350
  • Ulyana Trofimova, Uzbekistan – Ball: 24.625
  • Joanna Mitrosz, Poland – Hoop: 27.425
  • Neta Rivkin, Israel – Ball: 26.200