Posts tagged ‘whitman’

August 10, 2012

Olympic Rhythmic Gymnastics: Friday, August 10

Individual All-Around

Preliminaries:

Results

  • 21. Julie Zetlin (Whitman), United States – 96.675

Qualification Rotation 3 (of 4)

  • Silviva Miteva, Bulgaria – Clubs: 27.325
  • Chrystalleni Trikomiti, Cyprus – Ribbon: 25.650
  • Aliya Garayeva, Azerbaijan – Clubs: 27.850
  • Daria Dmitrieva, Russian Federation – Ribbon: 28.925
  • Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russian Federation – Clubs: 28.975
  • Julie Zetlin, United States – Ribbon: 24.250
  • Alina Maksymenko, Ukraine – Clubs: 27.800
  • Janine Murray, Australia – Ribbon: 25.000
  • Ulyana Trofimova, Uzbekistan – Clubs: 23.275
  • Ganna Rizatdinova, Ukraine – Ribbon: 26.950
  • Neta Rivkin, Israel – Clubs: 27.525
  • Joanna Mitrosz, Poland – Ribbon: 27.450
  • Melitina Staniouta, Belarus – Clubs: 27.600
  • Carolina Rodriguez, Spain – Ribbon: 26.100
  • Liubou Charkashyna, Belarus – Clubs: 27.450
  • Francesca Jones, Great Britain – Ribbon: 23.900
  • Julieta Cantaluppi, Italy – Clubs: 26.850
  • Senyue Deng, China – Ribbon: 27.300
  • Anna Alyabyeva, Kazakhstan – Clubs: 25.250
  • Yasmine Mohmed Rostom, Egypt – Ribbon: 23.500
  • Yeon Jae Son, South Korea – Clubs: 26.350
  • Caroline Weber, Austria – Ribbon: 26.350
  • Jana Berezko-Marggrander, Germany – Clubs: 27.325
  • Delphine Ledoux, France – Ribbon: 26.675

Qualification Rotation 4 (of 4)

  • Chrystalleni Trikomiti, Cyprus – Clubs: 26.375
  • Silviva Miteva, Bulgaria – Ribbon: 28.100
  • Daria Dmitrieva, Russian Federation – Clubs: 27.800
  • Aliya Garayeva, Azerbaijan – Ribbon: 28.200
  • Julie Zetlin, United States – Clubs: 24.225
  • Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russian Federation – Ribbon: 29.400
  • Janine Murray, Australia – Clubs: 23.875
  • Alina Maksymenko, Ukraine – Ribbon: 26.800
  • Ganna Rizatdinova, Ukraine – Clubs: 27.750
  • Ulyana Trofimova, Uzbekistan – Ribbon: 24.800
  • Joanna Mitrosz, Poland – Clubs: 27.625
  • Neta Rivkin, Israel – Ribbon: 27.725
  • Carolina Rodriguez, Spain – Clubs: 27.175
  • Melitina Staniouta, Belarus – Ribbon: 26.875
  • Francesca Jones, Great Britain – Clubs: 21.975
  • Liubou Charkashyna, Belarus – Ribbon: 26.550
  • Senyue Deng, China – Clubs: 27.575
  • Julieta Cantaluppi, Italy – Ribbon: 26.550
  • Yasmine Mohmed Rostom, Egypt – Clubs: 25.050
  • Anna Alyabyeva, Kazakhstan – Ribbon: 27.400
  • Caroline Weber, Austria – Clubs: 26.725
  • Yeon Jae Son, South Korea – Ribbon: 28.050
  • Delphine Ledoux, France – Clubs: 27.250
  • Jana Berezko-Marggrander, Germany – Ribbon: 24.900
Advertisements
August 8, 2012

Olympic Rhythmic Gymnastics: Thursday, August 9

Julie Zetlin

Walt Whitman High School alum Julie Zetlin

Bethesda native Julie Zetlin finished the first two rotations of the Olympic rhythmic gymnastics individual all-around qualification round in 22nd place Thursday at Wembley Arena in London.

Zetlin, the lone member of the United States Olympic Team competing in the event, posted scores of 24.450 with the ball and 23.750 with the hoop for a total of 48.200 points. Daria Dmitrieva of Russia leads all competitors with 57.800 out of a possible 60 points through two rotations.

The final two rotations will be held Friday, with the top 10 finishers among the 24 competitors then moving on to the finals scheduled for Saturday. The 22-year-old Zetlin will be performing with the ribbon in the third rotation and with the clubs in the fourth.

Individual All-Around

Preliminaries:

Qualification Rotation 1 (of 4), 7:00 a.m. Eastern

  • Melitina Staniouta, Belarus – Hoop: 27.500
  • Carolina Rodriguez, Spain – Ball: 26.625
  • Liubou Charkashyna, Belarus – Hoop: 28.050
  • Francesca Jones, Great Britain – Ball: 24.550
  • Julieta Cantaluppi, Italy – Hoop: 25.200
  • Senyue Deng, China – Ball: 26.8800
  • Anna Alyabyeva, Kazakhstan – Hoop: 27.200
  • Yasmine Mohmed Rostom, Egypt – Ball: 23.775
  • Yeon Jae Son, South Korea – Hoop: 28.075
  • Caroline Weber, Austria – Ball: 25.950
  • Jana Berezko-Marggrander, Germany – Hoop: 26.300
  • Delphine Ledoux, France – Ball: 27.150
  • Silviva Miteva, Bulgaria – Hoop: 27.700
  • Chrystalleni Trikomiti, Cyprus – Ball: 26.250
  • Aliya Garayeva, Azerbaijan – Hoop: 27.450
  • Daria Dmitrieva, Russian Federation – Ball: 28.800
  • Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russian Federation – Hoop: 28.100
  • Julie Zetlin, United States – Ball: 24.450
  • Alina Maksymenko, Ukraine – Hoop: 27.300
  • Janine Murray, Australia – Ball: 23.100
  • Ulyana Trofimova, Uzbekistan – Hoop: 24.650
  • Ganna Rizatdinova, Ukraine – Ball: 26.800
  • Neta Rivkin, Israel – Hoop: 27.450
  • Joanna Mitrosz, Poland – Ball: 27.250

Qualification Rotation 2 (of 4), 8:18 a.m. Eastern

  • Carolina Rodriguez, Spain – Hoop: 26.900
  • Melitina Staniouta, Belarus – Ball: 26.700
  • Francesca Jones, Great Britain, Hoop: 24.200
  • Liubou Charkashyna, Belarus – Ball: 28.400
  • Senyue Deng, China – Hoop: 27.150
  • Julieta Cantaluppi, Italy – Ball: 26.675
  • Yasmine Mohmed Rostom, Egypt – Hoop: 23.925
  • Anna Alyabyeva, Kazakhstan – Ball: 26.575
  • Caroline Weber, Austria – Hoop: 25.925
  • Yeon Jae Son, South Korea – Ball: 27.825
  • Delphine Ledoux, France – Hoop: 27.100
  • Jana Berezko-Marggrander, Germany – Ball: 26.575
  • Chrystalleni Trikomiti, Cyprus – Hoop: 26.250
  • Silviva Miteva, Bulgaria – Ball: 27.800
  • Daria Dmitrieva, Russian Federation – Hoop: 29.000
  • Aliya Garayeva, Azerbaijan – Ball: 28.350
  • Julie Zetlin, United States – Hoop: 23.750
  • Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russian Federation – Ball: 29.525
  • Janine Murray, Australia – Hoop: 24.350
  • Alina Maksymenko, Ukraine – Ball: 28.125
  • Ganna Rizatdinova, Ukraine – Hoop: 27.350
  • Ulyana Trofimova, Uzbekistan – Ball: 24.625
  • Joanna Mitrosz, Poland – Hoop: 27.425
  • Neta Rivkin, Israel – Ball: 26.200
May 30, 2012

News and Notes: May 30

  • The Walt Whitman High School girls rowing team finished second in the junior eight division of the Scholastic Rowing Association of America National Championships in Camden, N.J. on Saturday. The Whitman boys junior eight boat finished fourth. Bethesda-Chevy Chase finished third in the boys varsity eight petite division.
  • Poolesville High School has hired Clarksburg JV coach Kenny Kramek as their new varsity boys basketball coach.
  • Springbrook High School will have three new varsity coaches in the fall season: Adam Bahr will coach football, Jessica Yi will coach girls soccer, and Jennifer Amobi will coach girls volleyball.
  • The Einstein High School girls soccer team will be hosting pickup games this summer every Tuesday at 6:00 pm beginning June 19th.
  • Also at Einstein,  coach Rich Porac will be hosting a basketball summer camp for 3rd-9th grade boys the week of July 9th and the week of July 16th. For more information write titansbbcamp@gmail.com
May 27, 2012

Whitman And Wootton Sweep State Tennis Championships

Whitman and Wootton swept the finals of the MPSSAA state tennis championships at the University of Maryland in College Park on Saturday.

Full results:

Boys Singles

Mateo Cevalles (Wootton) def. Biyik Akinshemoyin (Resevoir): 7-5, 6-7 (2-7), 3-3 (retire)

Girls Singles

Megan Hahn (Wootton) def. Anna Rozenberg (Bethesda-Chevy Chase): 7-6 (7-3), 7-5

Boys Doubles

Sean Ngo and Aries Wong (Whitman) def. Juha Ellonen and William Clark (Great Mills): 6-4, 6-1

Girls Doubles

Nicole Gottret and Nicole Welch (Whitman) def. Hannah Stahl and Kamilla Beisenova (Whitman): 6-3, 6-4

Mixed Doubles

Aishu Iyer and Julian Mu (Wootton) def. Rachel Land and Tyler Collins (Huntingtown): 6-3, 6-1

May 18, 2012

Baseball Playoffs: Friday, May 18

4th Round – Regional Finals

4A West

(6) Northwest 5, (1) Whitman 3

4A North

(5) Sherwood 2, (3) Westminster 1

3A West

(1) North Hagerstown 8, (2) Rockville 3

May 9, 2012

Baseball: Tournament Seeds Released

The Walt Whitman High School baseball team will be the top seed in the 4A West region of the state championship tournament, the Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association announced on Wednesday. The Vikings were the only Montgomery County team to receive a number one seed in the tournament.

First round play begins on Friday, with the finals to be held on May 25th and 26th at Ripken Stadium in Aberdeen.

read more »

Tags: ,
April 20, 2012

Baseball: B-CC 4, Whitman 1

Senior Nico Narel-Aguilar pitched a one-hitter and drove in a run to give the Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School baseball team a 4-1 win over host Walt Whitman on Thursday.

It was the second straight loss for the Vikings after they opened the season with an eight-game winning streak.

Davon Williams, John Bollman and Raphael Sacks each drove in one run for the Barons (5-5).

B-CC will visit Wootton on Friday, while the Vikings will next be in action Tuesday when they host Walter Johnson.

February 19, 2012

Meyer’s Victory Keeps Family Tradition Alive

by Eric Meany
Mark Meyer

ANNAPOLIS, Md. – Mark Meyer finished the men’s 200-yard butterfly in second place behind his teammate and older brother Adam in each of his first two years competing in the Patriot League Swimming and Diving Championships.

Adam still holds the league’s record time in the event, but since his graduation in 2010 Mark has made the race his own, and on Saturday night in Lejeune Hall the Naval Academy senior won it for the second consecutive year.

“I’m a little sad I didn’t get any closer to his record here,” Meyer said. “But I have another chance next week.”

read more »