Archive for October, 2012

October 30, 2012

Field Hockey Playoffs: Wednesday, October 31

4A South Regional Semifinals

(4) Whitman 3, (1) Sherwood 1

(2) Blake 4, (3) Blair 0

4A West Regional Semifinals

(1) Wootton 2, (4) Bethesda-Chevy Chase 1

(2) Walter Johnson 2, (3) Churchill 0

3A West Regional Semifinals

(1) Westminster 8, (4) Watkins Mill 1

2A West Regional Semifinals

(1) Poolesville 7, Walkersville 0

(2) Damascus 3, (3) Middletown 0

Advertisements
October 30, 2012

Boys Soccer Playoffs: Wednesday, October 31

4A North Regional Quarterfinals

(5) Springbrook 2, (4) Blake 1 (OT)

(3) Perry Hall 1, (6) Sherwood 0

3A West Regional Quarterfinals

(5) Einstein 3, (4) Frederick 2 (2 OT)

(1) Urbana 6, (8) Damascus 0

2A West Regional Quarterfinals

(2) Liberty 3, (7) Poolesville 0

October 30, 2012

Girls Soccer Playoffs: Wednesday, October 31

4A West Regional Quarterfinals

(1) Bethesda-Chevy Chase 1, (9) Clarksburg 0

(2) Gaithersburg 3, (7) Wootton 1

(3) Whitman 1, (11) Churchill 0

(4) Quince Orchard 3, (12) Northwest 0

3A West Regional Quarterfinals

(3) Thomas Johnson 6, (6) Watkins Mill 0

2A West Regional Quarterfinals

(3) Oakdale 2, (6) Poolesville 0

October 29, 2012

Girls Volleyball: State Tournament Seedings Announced

Magruder and Sherwood, the only two undefeated girls volleyball teams from public schools in Montgomery County, received first-round byes in the upcoming state tournament, the Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association announced Monday. Magruder, the first seed in the 4A West region, will play either Whitman or Kennedy in the second round. Sherwood, the defending Class 4A state champion, is seeded second in the 4A North region and will play either Springbrook or Westminster in the second round. Should the two teams win their respective regions, they would meet in the state semifinals.

Below are the first round matchups for Montgomery County schools, with seedings in parentheses. Full brackets are here.

4A West

(1) Magruder – bye (will play either Whitman or Kennedy in the second round)

(2) Walter Johnson – bye (will play either Northwest or B-CC in the second round)

(3) Richard Montgomery – bye (will play either Quince Orchard or Blair in the second round)

(13) Churchill @ (4) Gaithersburg

(12) Wootton @ (5) Clarksburg

(11) Blair @ (6) Quince Orchard

(10) Bethesda-Chevy Chase @ (7) Northwest

(9) Kennedy @ (8) Whitman

4A North

(2) Sherwood – bye (will play either Springbrook or Westminster in the second round)

(11) Paint Branch @ (6) Blake

(10) Westminster @ (7) Springbrook

3A West

(3) Damascus – bye (will play either Rockville or Seneca Valley in the second round)

(12) Thomas Johnson @ (5) Northwood

(11) Seneca Valley @ (6) Rockville

(10) Urbana @ (7) Einstein

(9) Watkins Mill @ (8) Frederick

2A West

(9) Wheaton @ (8) Century

(12) Poolesville @ (5) Middletown

October 28, 2012

Hurricane Sandy Washes Out Two Days Of Soccer And Field Hockey Playoffs

All Montgomery County public school soccer and field hockey playoff games scheduled for Monday and Tuesday have been postponed in anticipation of the effects of hurricane Sandy, school officials announced Sunday.

Some schools have already tentatively rescheduled regional quarterfinal soccer games and regional semifinal field hockey games for Wednesday. The weather forecast for Wednesday is currently favorable, but it is not yet known what condition playing fields will be in after the two days of heavy rain that are expected.

The state volleyball playoff draw will take place Monday as previously scheduled, according to the Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association.

“We still plan to conduct the Volleyball draw at 12 noon on Monday via phone even if it cannot take place in our office,” the MPSSAA said in a release posted on their website. “Team records for all 16 regions have already been gathered and we are ready to go. It is our intent to post the brackets, if the elements allow, as soon as we can after the draw is completed and everything is double-checked.”

First round regional games for the state volleyball tournament are scheduled to begin Thursday.

Tags:
October 27, 2012

Field Hockey Playoffs: Saturday, October 27

WCAC Championship Game

Holy Cross 3, Good Counsel 2 (OT)

October 27, 2012

Boys Soccer Playoffs: Saturday, October 27

4A West First Round

(10) Whitman 2, (7) Bethesda-Chevy Chase 1

Alex Van Hollen and Kourosh Ashtary

Kourosh Ashtary (right) and the Walt Whitman Vikings will play Wootton in the 4A North regional quarterfinals after eliminating Alex Van Hollen (left) and the host Bethesda-Chevy Chase Barons on Saturday.

Tags:
October 27, 2012

Scoreboard: Saturday, October 27

Football

Quince Orchard 48, Gaithersburg 13

Landon 11, Bullis 7

Good Counsel 30, O’Connell 0

October 26, 2012

Scoreboard: Friday, October 26

Football

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 28, Clarksburg 27

Blake 28, Springbrook 0

Churchill 24, Wootton 14

Damascus 14, Seneca Valley 13

Einstein 28, Northwood 6

Kennedy 33, Wheaton 14

Paint Branch 52, Blair 0

Poolesville 16, Catoctin 12

Richard Montgomery 35, Rockville 14

Sherwood 35, Northwest 27

Watkins Mill 45, Magruder 0

Whitman 28, Walter Johnson 14

Girls Volleyball

Churchill 3, Seneca Valley 0

Northwood 3, Blair 1

Paint Branch 3, Quince Orchard 0

Magruder @ Georgetown Visitation, 3:30 p.m.

Wheaton @ Poolesville, 6:00 p.m.

 

October 26, 2012

Girls Soccer Playoffs: Friday, October 26

4A West First Round

(4) Quince Orchard 2, (13) Walter Johnson 1

(7) Wootton 5, (10) Blair 4 (penalty kicks)

4A North First Round

(9) Dulaney 6, (8) Paint Branch 0

(10) Kenwood 1, (7) Blake 0

(11) Springbrook 5, (6) Western 1

3A West

(12) South Hagerstown 2, (5) Northwood 1