Archive for August, 2012

August 31, 2012

Scoreboard: Friday, August 31

Football

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 13, Blair 2

Bullis 40, St. Mary’s Ryken 0

Churchill 34, Kennedy 0

Damascus 41, Clarksburg 6

Fork Union 32, Georgetown Prep 24

Gaithersburg 33, Richard Montgomery 30

Good Counsel 20, Gilman 19

Landon 14, Bishop McNamara 9

Magruder 9, Walter Johnson 7

Northwest 32, Blake 7

Northwestern 30, Wheaton 0

Quince Orchard 28, Sherwood 12

Seneca Valley 35, Einstein 20

Springbrook 14, Northwood 7

Watkins Mill 42, Poolesville 12

Wootton 15, Whitman 3

Boys Soccer

Magruder 2, Paint Branch 1

Quince Orchard 2, Blair 1

Walter Johnson 2, High Point 0

Girls Soccer

Gaithersburg 10, Wheaton 0

Holy Cross 2, Walter Johnson 0

Wootton 3, Sherwood 1

Field Hockey

Blake 9, Einstein 0

Churchill 7, Wheaton 0

Clarksburg 11, Seneca Valley 0

Northwest 2, Watkins Mill 1

Rockville 2, Northwood 0

Springbrook 4, Kennedy 0

Girls Volleyball

Blake 3, Northwood 1

Churchill 3, Wheaton 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-13)

Magruder 3, Urbana 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-9)

Northwest 3, Springbrook 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-11)

Poolesville 3, Quince Orchard 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-17)

Walter Johnson 3, Bethesda-Chevy Chase 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-19)

Watkins Mill 3, Einstein 0 (26-24, 25-10, 25-13)

Wootton 3, Paint Branch 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-22)

Girls Tennis

Blair 7, Paint Branch 0

Gaithersburg 7, Seneca Valley 0

Poolesville 7, Watkins Mill 0

Walter Johnson 7, Quince Orchard 0

Whitman 7, Clarksburg 0

August 30, 2012

Scoreboard: Thursday, August 30

Golf

Wootton, Quince Orchard, Northwest and Walter Johnson @ Worthington Manor

  • Wootton – 199
  • Walter Johnson – 203
  • Quince Orchard – 205
  • Northwest – 215
August 29, 2012

Scoreboard: Wednesday, August 29

Golf

Damascus, Churchill, Whitman and Bethesda-Chevy Chase @ Bretton Woods Golf Club

  • Whitman – 198
  • Bethesda-Chevy Chase – 206
  • Churchill – 209
  • Damascus – 221
August 28, 2012

Scoreboard: Tuesday, August 28

Golf

Kennedy, Watkins Mill, Wheaton and Gaithersburg @ P.B. Dye

  • Gaithersburg – 252
  • Watkins Mill – 270
  • Wheaton – DQ
  • Kennedy – DQ

Springbrook, Richard Montgomery, Seneca Valley and Paint Branch @ Redgate Golf Course

  • Richard Montgomery – 222
  • Paint Branch – 255
  • Springbrook – 255
  • Seneca Valley – 282
August 27, 2012

Scoreboard: Monday, August 27

Golf

Clarksburg, Magruder, Poolesville and Blair @ Montgomery Country Club

  • Poolesville – 206
  • Clarksburg – 234
  • Blair – 244
  • Magruder – 250

Rockville, Einstein, Sherwood and Blake @ Worthington Manor

  • Rockville – 229
  • Sherwood – 229
  • Einstein – 252
  • Blake – 272
August 26, 2012

Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships: Sunday, August 26

Men’s 50-Meter Freestyle

Final:

  • 1. Jack Conger (Good Counsel), United States – 22.69
  • 2. Regan Leong, Australia – 23.02
  • 3. Erik Risolvato, United States – 23.17
  • 4. Andrew Digby, Australia – 23.29
  • 5. Takeshi Kawamoto, Japan – 23.62
  • 6. Toru Maruyama, Japan – 23.67
  • 7. Chen Ho Jeremy Wong, Hong Kong – 23.92
  • 8. Omar Arafa, Canada – 24.11

Men’s 4×100 Meter Medley Relay

Final:

  • 1. Japan – 3:37.67
  • 2. United States (Jack Conger, Will Licon, Maclin Davis, Matt Ellis) – 3:39.37
  • 3.  Australia – 3:44.03
  • 4. Canada – 3:44.37
  • 5. New Zealand – 3:58.53
August 25, 2012

Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships: Saturday, August 25

Men’s 200-Meter Backstroke


Final:

  • 1. Jack Conger (Good Counsel), United States – 1:57.20
  • 2. Keita Sunama, Japan – 1:59.57
  • 3. Corey Main, New Zealand – 1:59.67
  • 4. Takeshi Kawamoto, Japan – 2:01.06
  • 5. Alex Katz, United States – 2:01.12
  • 6. Jordan Harrison, Australia – 2:03.06
  • 7. Jared Gilliland, Australia – 2:03.83
  • 8. Dimitar Ivanov, Canada – 2:05.46

Men’s 4×100-Meter Freestyle Relay


Final:

  • 1. United States (Matt Ellis, Jack Conger, Kyle Darmody, Pete Brumm) – 3:18.67
  • 2. Australia – 3:20.82
  • 3. Japan – 3:21.34
  • 4. Canada – 3:23.69
  • 5. Hong Kong – 3:30.32
  • 6. New Zealand – 3:37.06
August 24, 2012

Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships: Friday, August 24

Men’s 100-Meter Freestyle


Final:

  • 1. Matt Ellis, United States – 49.24
  • 2. Alexander Graham, Australia – 49.71
  • 3. Jack Conger (Good Counsel), United States – 49.84
  • 4. Andrew Digby, Australia – 49.90
  • 5. Kenta Hirai, Japan – 50.31
  • 6. Omar Arafa, Canada – 50.49
  • 7. Toru Maruyama, Japan – 51.13
  • 8. Robert Gilchrist, Canada – 51.33

Women’s 100-Meter Breaststroke


Final:

  • 1. Kierra Smith, Canada – 1:08.54
  • Mariya Chekanovych, Canada – 1:08.55
  • 3. Miku Kanasashi, Japan – 1:08.63
  • 4. Annie Zhu, United States – 1:08.84
  • 5. Sarah Haase (Good Counsel), United States – 1:10.03
  • 5. Taylor McKeown, Australia – 1:10.03
  • 7. Georgia Bohl, Australia – 1:10.15
  • 8. Satori Hosokoshi, Japan – 1:10.40
August 23, 2012

Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships: Thursday, August 23

Our Lady of Good Counsel senior Jack Conger swam his personal best time and set a new meet record in winning the final of the men’s 100-meter backstroke during the first day of the 2012 Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships in Honolulu on Thursday. Conger, a member of the Rockville-Montgomery Swim Club, was seeded first in the event entering the meet and swam the fastest time in the morning preliminary heats.

Men’s 100-Meter Backstroke


Final:

  • 1. Jack Conger (Good Counsel), United States – 54.07
  • 2. Corey Main, New Zealand – 54.96
  • 3. Takeshi Kawamoto, Japan – 55.32
  • 4. Keita Sunama, Japan – 55.66
  • 5. Omar Arafa, Canada – 56.20
  • 6. Ty Stewart, United States – 56.31
  • 7. Regan Leong, Australia – 56.88
  • 8. Dimitar Ivanov, Canada – 59.35

 

August 10, 2012

Olympic Rhythmic Gymnastics: Friday, August 10

Individual All-Around

Preliminaries:

Results

  • 21. Julie Zetlin (Whitman), United States – 96.675

Qualification Rotation 3 (of 4)

  • Silviva Miteva, Bulgaria – Clubs: 27.325
  • Chrystalleni Trikomiti, Cyprus – Ribbon: 25.650
  • Aliya Garayeva, Azerbaijan – Clubs: 27.850
  • Daria Dmitrieva, Russian Federation – Ribbon: 28.925
  • Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russian Federation – Clubs: 28.975
  • Julie Zetlin, United States – Ribbon: 24.250
  • Alina Maksymenko, Ukraine – Clubs: 27.800
  • Janine Murray, Australia – Ribbon: 25.000
  • Ulyana Trofimova, Uzbekistan – Clubs: 23.275
  • Ganna Rizatdinova, Ukraine – Ribbon: 26.950
  • Neta Rivkin, Israel – Clubs: 27.525
  • Joanna Mitrosz, Poland – Ribbon: 27.450
  • Melitina Staniouta, Belarus – Clubs: 27.600
  • Carolina Rodriguez, Spain – Ribbon: 26.100
  • Liubou Charkashyna, Belarus – Clubs: 27.450
  • Francesca Jones, Great Britain – Ribbon: 23.900
  • Julieta Cantaluppi, Italy – Clubs: 26.850
  • Senyue Deng, China – Ribbon: 27.300
  • Anna Alyabyeva, Kazakhstan – Clubs: 25.250
  • Yasmine Mohmed Rostom, Egypt – Ribbon: 23.500
  • Yeon Jae Son, South Korea – Clubs: 26.350
  • Caroline Weber, Austria – Ribbon: 26.350
  • Jana Berezko-Marggrander, Germany – Clubs: 27.325
  • Delphine Ledoux, France – Ribbon: 26.675

Qualification Rotation 4 (of 4)

  • Chrystalleni Trikomiti, Cyprus – Clubs: 26.375
  • Silviva Miteva, Bulgaria – Ribbon: 28.100
  • Daria Dmitrieva, Russian Federation – Clubs: 27.800
  • Aliya Garayeva, Azerbaijan – Ribbon: 28.200
  • Julie Zetlin, United States – Clubs: 24.225
  • Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russian Federation – Ribbon: 29.400
  • Janine Murray, Australia – Clubs: 23.875
  • Alina Maksymenko, Ukraine – Ribbon: 26.800
  • Ganna Rizatdinova, Ukraine – Clubs: 27.750
  • Ulyana Trofimova, Uzbekistan – Ribbon: 24.800
  • Joanna Mitrosz, Poland – Clubs: 27.625
  • Neta Rivkin, Israel – Ribbon: 27.725
  • Carolina Rodriguez, Spain – Clubs: 27.175
  • Melitina Staniouta, Belarus – Ribbon: 26.875
  • Francesca Jones, Great Britain – Clubs: 21.975
  • Liubou Charkashyna, Belarus – Ribbon: 26.550
  • Senyue Deng, China – Clubs: 27.575
  • Julieta Cantaluppi, Italy – Ribbon: 26.550
  • Yasmine Mohmed Rostom, Egypt – Clubs: 25.050
  • Anna Alyabyeva, Kazakhstan – Ribbon: 27.400
  • Caroline Weber, Austria – Clubs: 26.725
  • Yeon Jae Son, South Korea – Ribbon: 28.050
  • Delphine Ledoux, France – Clubs: 27.250
  • Jana Berezko-Marggrander, Germany – Ribbon: 24.900