Archive for ‘Scoreboard’

November 23, 2012

Football Playoffs: Friday, November 23

MPSSAA Class 4A Semifinals

Quince Orchard 21, Westminster 19

The Westminster High School football team missed a 37-yard field goal attempt as time expired to give visiting Quince Orchard a 21-19 win in the semifinal round of the MPSSAA Class 4A Sate Championship Tournament on Friday.

Advertisements
November 20, 2012

Swim and Dive Scoreboard: Tuesday, November 20

Boys

Bishop Ireton 131, The Heights 42

DeMatha 96, Landon 87

Girls

Holton-Arms 102, Holy Child 81

November 16, 2012

Football Playoffs: Friday, November 16

4A West Regional Final

Quince Orchard 41, Northwest 14

4A North Regional Final

Westminster 62, Sherwood 28

3A West Regional Final

Urbana 26, Seneca Valley 17

November 13, 2012

Girls Swim and Dive: Stone Ridge 90, St. John’s 82

200-Yard Medley Relay

  1. St. John’s “A” (Bogart, Luigard, Kirsch, Gregory) – 1:55.55 – 8 points
  2. Stone Ridge “B” (Garcia, Karey, Ledecky, Smith) – 1:59.00 – 4 points
  3. Stone Ridge “A” (Blockowicz, Kronfli, Haley, Gasaway) – 2:02.94 – 2 points

200-Yard Freestyle

  1. Natalie Kronfli, Stone Ridge – 2:07.54 – 6 points
  2. Kelleigh Haley, Stone Ridge – 2:13.36 – 4 points
  3. Audrey Strachan, St. John’s – 2:20.68 – 3 points
  4. Katherine Rurka, St. John’s – 2:25.10 – 2 points
  5. Gabby Rhoades, St. John’s – 2:25.92 – 1 point

200-Yard Individual Medley

  1. Katie Ledecky, Stone Ridge – 2:05.74 – 6 points
  2. Claire Luigard, St. John’s – 2:15.00 – 4 points
  3. Laura Garcia, Stone Ridge – 2:16.80 – 3 points
  4. Catherine Gregory, St. John’s – 2:20.09 – 2 points
  5. Mary Hippchen, St. John’s – 2:30.82 – 1 point

read more »

November 10, 2012

Boys Soccer Playoffs: Saturday, November 10

Class 4A State Semifinals @ Richard Montgomery HS

Wootton 3, Perry Hall 1

Severna Park 2, Northwestern 1

November 10, 2012

Girls Soccer Playoffs: Saturday, November 10

Class 4A State Semifinals @ Richard Montgomery HS

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 4, Sherwood 3 (penalty kicks)

South River 4, Bowie 0

November 9, 2012

Football Playoffs: Friday, November 9

4A West Regional Semifinals

(1) Quince Orchard 55, (4) Bethesda-Chevy Chase 13

(2) Northwest 34, (3) Churchill 7

4A North Regional Semifinals

(1) Westminster 51, (4) Blake 7

(2) Sherwood 26, (3) Catonsville 7

3A West Regional Semifinals

(2) Seneca Valley 12, (3) North Hagerstown 7

(4) Urbana 24, (1) Damascus 23 (OT)

2A West Regional Semifinals

(2) Walkersville 49, (3) Poolesville 7

WCAC Semifinals

Good Counsel 21, St. John’s 7

November 9, 2012

Girls Volleyball Playoffs: Friday, November 9

4A West Regional Final

(2) Walter Johnson 3, (1) Magruder 1

4A North Regional Final

(2) Sherwood 3, (1) Dulaney 0

November 7, 2012

Field Hockey Playoffs: Wednesday, November 7

4A Semifinals

South River 8, Blake 1

Catonsville 2, Walter Johnson 1

November 7, 2012

Girls Volleyball Playoffs: Wednesday, November 7

4A West Regional Semifinals

(1) Magruder 3, (4) Gaithersburg 1

(2) Walter Johnson 3, (3) Richard Montgomery 0 (27-25, 25-23, 25-12)

4A North Regional Semifinals

(2) Sherwood 3, (11) Paint Branch 0

3A West Regional Semifinals

(2) North Hagerstown 3, (3) Damascus 2