Archive for December, 2012

December 19, 2012

Wrestling: Walter Johnson 69, Einstein 10

The Walter Johnson High School wrestling team won 12 of 14 weight classes in defeating visiting Einstein, 69-10, on Tuesday. The victory gave the Wildcats (2-0) their 22nd consecutive dual meet win dating back to December 15, 2011.

  • 106 Pounds: WJ 6 pts.  Josh Bernstein (Walter Johnson) won by forfeit
  • 113 Pounds: Einstein 4 pts. Girea Dirlik (Einstein) 14, Matt Masison (Walter Johnson) 4
  • 120 Pounds: WJ 6 pts. Nir Raviv (Walter Johnson) pinned Diego Panameno (Einstein) at  0:59
  • 126 Pounds: WJ 6 pts. Ugo D’Agnese (Walter Johnson) won by forfeit
  • 132 Pounds: WJ 6 pts. Tommy Branthover (Walter Johnson) won by forfeit
  • 138 Pounds: WJ 6 pts. Eli Marks (Walter Johnson) pinned Stephano Rodriguez (Einstein) at 2:55
  • 145 Pounds: WJ 6 pts. Connor Jobes (Walter Johnson) pinned Chris Vasquez (Einstein) at 1:48
  • 152 Pounds: WJ 6 pts. Jamie FitzPatrick (Walter Johnson) won by forfeit
  • 160 Pounds: WJ 6 pts. Alex Nickoloff (Walter Johnson) won by forfeit
  • 170 Pounds: Einstein 6 pts. Nick Delacroix (Einstein) pinned Patrick McKennirey (Walter Johnson) at 1:24
  • 182 Pounds: WJ 5 pts. Colin McCoy (Walter Johnson) 15, Jack Giblin (Einstein) 0
  • 195 Pounds: WJ 4 pts. Carl Newman (Walter Johnson) 10, Jack Bucheck (Einstein) 2
  • 220 Pounds: WJ 6 pts. Danny Parker (Walter Johnson) pinned Spencer Fue (Einstein) at 2:48
  • 285 Pounds: WJ 6 pts.  Innocent Okocha (Walter Johnson) pinned Khalia Rahim (Einstein) at 1:55
Advertisements
December 18, 2012

Boys Basketball: Magruder 69, Sherwood 44


Senior guard J.J. Epps scored 17 points to lead the Magruder High School boys basketball team to a 69-44 win over visiting Sherwood on Monday in a rematch of last season’s MPSSAA state semifinal matchup.

Justin Witmer added 14 points while Brian Coleman and Nick Griffin each had 13 for the undefeated Colonels (5-0). Joey DeStefano and Brandon Loiocono each scored 10 points for the Warriors (2-3).

In their last meeting at the Comcast Center in March, Magruder topped Sherwood in overtime, 75-68, on their way to the 2012 Class 4A state championship.

December 15, 2012

Scoreboard: Saturday, December 15

Girls Basketball

Damascus 48, Neumann-Goretti 37

Shabazz 64, Good Counsel 63

Wrestling

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 58, Einstein 20

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 66, Rockville 15

Einstein 45, Rockville 24

Magruder 64, Blake 12

Magruder 45, Sherwood 36

Northwest 81, Gaithersburg 0

Northwest 48, Quince Orchard 9

Quince Orchard 60, Gaithersburg 12

Sherwood 54, Blake 19

Springbrook 81, Wheaton 0

Boys Swim and Dive

Clarksburg 116, Paint Branch 55

Magruder 114, Gaithersburg 55

Northwest 87, Quince Orchard 84

Poolesville 99, Bethesda-Chevy Chase 72

Girls Swim and Dive

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 93, Poolesville 78

Clarksburg 94, Paint Branch 56

Magruder 123, Gaithersburg 43

Northwest 100, Quince Orchard 71

December 14, 2012

Scoreboard: Friday, December 14

Boys Basketball

Avalon 79, Sandy Spring 37

Blair 47,  Bethesda-Chevy Chase 41

Clarksburg 80, Sherwood 75 (OT)

Episcopal 72, The Heights 49

Kennedy 77, Gaithersburg 59

Magruder 80, Whitman 52

Northwest 70, Damascus 55

Paint Branch 75, Richard Montgomery 60

Poolesville 51, Wootton 36

Quince Orchard 77, Walter Johnson 44

Springbrook 89, Seneca Valley 45

Wheaton 49, Rockville 43

Girls Basketball

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 60,  Blair 43

Clarksburg 49, Sherwood 43

Damascus 54, Northwest 38

Gaithersburg 50, Kennedy 46

Good Counsel 70, O’Connell 54

Holy Cross 57, Bishop Ireton 50

Walter Johnson 52, Quince Orchard 38

Wheaton 34, Rockville 29

Whitman 47,  Magruder 41

Wootton 42, Poolesville 40

December 13, 2012

Scoreboard: Thursday, December 13

Boys Basketball

Good Counsel 69, Georgetown Prep 51

Jewish Day 67, Washington International 24

Middleburg 90, Takoma Academy 79

Girls Basketball

Paint Branch 72, Richard Montgomery 46

Sandy Spring 29, Brookewood 19

St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes 42, Holton-Arms 37

Takoma Academy 49, Sidwell Friends 42

December 12, 2012

Scoreboard: Wednesday, December 12

Boys Basketball

Jewish Day 62, Saint Anselm’s 49

Montrose Christian 67, Chapelgate Christian 30

Sidwell Friends 68, Landon 63 (2 OT)

Girls Basketball

Sidwell Friends 61, Stone Ridge 59

Wrestling

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 41, Quince Orchard 25

Clarksburg 41, Blake 37

Damascus 62, Parkdale 12

Gaithersburg 54, Seneca Valley 27

Kennedy 41, Wheaton 33

Northwest 45, Blair 12

Northwood 45, Watkins Mill 27

Paint Branch 65, Richard Montgomery 5

Poolesville 61, Einstein 12

Springbrook 54, Magruder 13

Walter Johnson 46, Sherwood 28

Whitman 63, Rockville 12

Wootton 39, Churchill 28

 

December 12, 2012

Girls Basketball: Paint Branch 85, Einstein 18

Paint Branch High School sophomore Daisa Harris had a game-high 24 points, single-handedly outscoring her former team as the Panthers cruised to an 85-18 win over visiting Einstein on Tuesday. Harris started at point guard for the Titans as a freshman but transferred to Paint Branch earlier this year.

Senior forward Erin French scored 14 points and Kiara Colston added 12 for the Panthers (2-1), who will travel to face Richard Montgomery on Thursday.

Daiana Cadlett led Einstein (0-3) with 9 points. The Titans, who have lost their first three games of the season by a combined score of 200-53, will open their Montgomery 3A/2A conference schedule on the road against Northwood on Monday.

December 11, 2012

Scoreboard: Tuesday, December 11

Boys Basketball

Blair 58, Walter Johnson 47

Blake 62, Wheaton 59

Churchill 66, Gaithersburg 36

Clarksburg 83, Richard Montgomery 67

Magruder 62, Northwood 34

Northwest 62, Kennedy 59

Paint Branch 78, Einstein 68

Rockville 49, Wootton 46

Watkins Mill 61, Sherwood 58

Whitman 42, Quince Orchard 29

Girls Basketball

Blake 68, Wheaton 40

Churchill 57,  Gaithersburg 50

Clarksburg 64, Richard Montgomery 61

Elizabeth Seton 66, Holy Cross 42

Magruder 70, Northwood 16

Northwest 48, Kennedy 32

Paint Branch 85, Einstein 18

St. John’s 77, Good Counsel 73

Walter Johnson 42, Blair 39

Watkins Mill 57, Sherwood 44

Whitman 59, Quince Orchard 46

Wootton 62, Rockville 30

 

December 10, 2012

Scoreboard: Monday, December 10

Boys Basketball

Georgetown Prep 81, McDonogh 75 (2 OT)

St. Andrew’s 56, Landon 52

Pallotti 75, Bethesda-Chevy Chase 62

Girls Basketball

Pallotti 55, Bethesda-Chevy Chase 47

December 8, 2012

Scoreboard: Saturday, December 8

Boys Basketball

Blair 56, Northwood 20

Blake 56, Walter Johnson 46

Damascus 66, Clarksburg 62

Gaithersburg 34, Poolesville 31

Good Counsel 66, TC Williams 43

Kennedy 62, Einstein 46

Northwest 63, Seneca Valley 42

Paint Branch 70, Wootton 47

Sherwood 48, Churchill 41

Springbrook 59, Quince Orchard 50

Watkins Mill 63, Richard Montgomery 53

Wheaton 48, Whitman 47

Girls Basketball

Blair 52, Northwood 26

Damascus 81, Clarksburg 22

Kennedy 62, Einstein 17

Magruder 35, Rockville 28

Northwest 43, Seneca Valley 19

Poolesville 32, Gaithersburg 30

Quince Orchard 62, Springbrook 57

Richard Montgomery 61, Watkins Mill 54

Walter Johnson 65, Blake 27

Whitman 66, Wheaton 19

Wootton 63, Paint Branch 53

Boys Swim and Dive

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 97, Sherwood 74

Blake 103, Springbrook 64

Churchill 104, Whitman 52

Clarksburg 105, Northwood 58

Rockville 96, Gaithersburg 73

Walter Johnson 115, Blair 56

Girls Swim and Dive

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 92, Sherwood 79

Blake 118, Springbrook 52

Churchill 97, Whitman 49

Clarksburg 89, Northwood 55

Rockville 106, Gaithersburg 57

Walter Johnson 119, Blair 50