Archive for ‘Swimming’

June 23, 2013

Montgomery County Swimmers To Compete In National Championships

Good Counsel alum Sarah Haase will be among those competing at the U.S. National Swimming Championships in Indianapolis.

Good Counsel alum Sarah Haase.

Four swimmers with Montgomery County ties are set to compete in USA Swimming’s Phillips 66 National Championships in Indianapolis beginning on Tuesday.

Jack Conger, Carsten Vissering, Sarah Haase and Olympic gold medalist Katie Ledecky will be among the nearly 500 competitors hoping to earn a spot on the U.S. team that will travel to Barcelona for the World Championships in July.

read more »

Advertisements
November 20, 2012

Swim and Dive Scoreboard: Tuesday, November 20

Boys

Bishop Ireton 131, The Heights 42

DeMatha 96, Landon 87

Girls

Holton-Arms 102, Holy Child 81

November 13, 2012

Girls Swim and Dive: Stone Ridge 90, St. John’s 82

200-Yard Medley Relay

  1. St. John’s “A” (Bogart, Luigard, Kirsch, Gregory) – 1:55.55 – 8 points
  2. Stone Ridge “B” (Garcia, Karey, Ledecky, Smith) – 1:59.00 – 4 points
  3. Stone Ridge “A” (Blockowicz, Kronfli, Haley, Gasaway) – 2:02.94 – 2 points

200-Yard Freestyle

  1. Natalie Kronfli, Stone Ridge – 2:07.54 – 6 points
  2. Kelleigh Haley, Stone Ridge – 2:13.36 – 4 points
  3. Audrey Strachan, St. John’s – 2:20.68 – 3 points
  4. Katherine Rurka, St. John’s – 2:25.10 – 2 points
  5. Gabby Rhoades, St. John’s – 2:25.92 – 1 point

200-Yard Individual Medley

  1. Katie Ledecky, Stone Ridge – 2:05.74 – 6 points
  2. Claire Luigard, St. John’s – 2:15.00 – 4 points
  3. Laura Garcia, Stone Ridge – 2:16.80 – 3 points
  4. Catherine Gregory, St. John’s – 2:20.09 – 2 points
  5. Mary Hippchen, St. John’s – 2:30.82 – 1 point

read more »

August 26, 2012

Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships: Sunday, August 26

Men’s 50-Meter Freestyle

Final:

  • 1. Jack Conger (Good Counsel), United States – 22.69
  • 2. Regan Leong, Australia – 23.02
  • 3. Erik Risolvato, United States – 23.17
  • 4. Andrew Digby, Australia – 23.29
  • 5. Takeshi Kawamoto, Japan – 23.62
  • 6. Toru Maruyama, Japan – 23.67
  • 7. Chen Ho Jeremy Wong, Hong Kong – 23.92
  • 8. Omar Arafa, Canada – 24.11

Men’s 4×100 Meter Medley Relay

Final:

  • 1. Japan – 3:37.67
  • 2. United States (Jack Conger, Will Licon, Maclin Davis, Matt Ellis) – 3:39.37
  • 3.  Australia – 3:44.03
  • 4. Canada – 3:44.37
  • 5. New Zealand – 3:58.53
August 25, 2012

Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships: Saturday, August 25

Men’s 200-Meter Backstroke


Final:

  • 1. Jack Conger (Good Counsel), United States – 1:57.20
  • 2. Keita Sunama, Japan – 1:59.57
  • 3. Corey Main, New Zealand – 1:59.67
  • 4. Takeshi Kawamoto, Japan – 2:01.06
  • 5. Alex Katz, United States – 2:01.12
  • 6. Jordan Harrison, Australia – 2:03.06
  • 7. Jared Gilliland, Australia – 2:03.83
  • 8. Dimitar Ivanov, Canada – 2:05.46

Men’s 4×100-Meter Freestyle Relay


Final:

  • 1. United States (Matt Ellis, Jack Conger, Kyle Darmody, Pete Brumm) – 3:18.67
  • 2. Australia – 3:20.82
  • 3. Japan – 3:21.34
  • 4. Canada – 3:23.69
  • 5. Hong Kong – 3:30.32
  • 6. New Zealand – 3:37.06
August 24, 2012

Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships: Friday, August 24

Men’s 100-Meter Freestyle


Final:

  • 1. Matt Ellis, United States – 49.24
  • 2. Alexander Graham, Australia – 49.71
  • 3. Jack Conger (Good Counsel), United States – 49.84
  • 4. Andrew Digby, Australia – 49.90
  • 5. Kenta Hirai, Japan – 50.31
  • 6. Omar Arafa, Canada – 50.49
  • 7. Toru Maruyama, Japan – 51.13
  • 8. Robert Gilchrist, Canada – 51.33

Women’s 100-Meter Breaststroke


Final:

  • 1. Kierra Smith, Canada – 1:08.54
  • Mariya Chekanovych, Canada – 1:08.55
  • 3. Miku Kanasashi, Japan – 1:08.63
  • 4. Annie Zhu, United States – 1:08.84
  • 5. Sarah Haase (Good Counsel), United States – 1:10.03
  • 5. Taylor McKeown, Australia – 1:10.03
  • 7. Georgia Bohl, Australia – 1:10.15
  • 8. Satori Hosokoshi, Japan – 1:10.40
August 23, 2012

Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships: Thursday, August 23

Our Lady of Good Counsel senior Jack Conger swam his personal best time and set a new meet record in winning the final of the men’s 100-meter backstroke during the first day of the 2012 Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships in Honolulu on Thursday. Conger, a member of the Rockville-Montgomery Swim Club, was seeded first in the event entering the meet and swam the fastest time in the morning preliminary heats.

Men’s 100-Meter Backstroke


Final:

  • 1. Jack Conger (Good Counsel), United States – 54.07
  • 2. Corey Main, New Zealand – 54.96
  • 3. Takeshi Kawamoto, Japan – 55.32
  • 4. Keita Sunama, Japan – 55.66
  • 5. Omar Arafa, Canada – 56.20
  • 6. Ty Stewart, United States – 56.31
  • 7. Regan Leong, Australia – 56.88
  • 8. Dimitar Ivanov, Canada – 59.35

 

August 3, 2012

Olympic Swimming: Friday, August 3

Women’s 800-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 1. Katie Ledecky (Stone Ridge) – 8:14.63

Final:

  • Lane 1 – Andreina Pinto Perez, Venezuela – 8:29.28
  • Lane 2 – Lauren Boyle, New Zealand – 8:22.72
  • Lane 3 – Katie Ledecky, United States – 8:14.63
  • Lane 4 – Rebecca Adlington, Great Britain – 8:20.32
  • Lane 5 – Lotte Friis, Denmark – 8:23.86
  • Lane 6 – Mireia Belmonte Garcia, Spain – 8:18.76
  • Lane 7 – Boglarka Kapas, Hungary – 8:23.89
  • Lane 8 – Coralie Balmy, France 8:29.26
August 2, 2012

Olympic Swimming: Thursday, August 2

Women’s 800-Meter Freestyle

15-year-old Katie Ledecky, the youngest member of the United States Olympic Team, won her preliminary heat Thursday and qualified for the finals of the women’s 800-meter freestyle at the Olympic Park Aquatics Centre in London.

The Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart rising sophomore posted the third-fastest preliminary time, finishing in 8:23.84.

The medal race is scheduled for Friday at 2:45 p.m. Eastern time.

Preliminaries:

Heat 3 (of 5)

  • Lane 1 – Alexa Komarnycky, Canada – 8:28.11
  • Lane 2 – Eva Risztov, Hungary – 8:29.06
  • Lane 3 – Wendy Trott, South Africa – 8:28.98
  • Lane 4 – Katie Ledecky, United States – 8:23.84
  • Lane 5 – Mireia Belmonte Garcia, Spain – 8:25.26
  • Lane 6 – Ellie Faulkner, Great Britain – 8:38.00
  • Lane 7 – Grainne Murphy, Ireland – DNS
  • Lane 8 – Elena Sokolova, Russian Federation – 8:42.73
July 5, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials Recap

  • 15-year-old Katie Ledecky, a rising sophomore at Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart in Bethesda, won the women’s 800-meter freestyle with a time of 8:19.78 and will represent the United States at the Olympic Games in London later this summer. Ledecky also finished third in the women’s 400-meter freestyle and ninth in the women’s 200-meter freestyle. Preliminary heats in the women’s  Olympic 800-meter freestyle are scheduled to be held August 2nd, with the final set for the following day. [Washington Post/Fox Sports]
  • Jack Conger, a rising senior at Our Lady of Good Counsel, reached the finals of two events at the trials, finishing fifth in the men’s 200-meter backstroke and eighth in the men’s 100-meter backstroke. [Reach For The Wall]
  • 2008 All-Met Swimmer of the Year Eric Friedland, a Walter Johnson alum, missed making the finals of the men’s 200-meter breaststroke by .15 seconds and finished in ninth place. Friedland also finished 16th in the men’s 100-meter breaststroke.  [TexasSports.com]
  • Stanford-bound Good Counsel graduate Sarah Haase made the semifinals of the women’s 100-meter breaststroke, finishing 13th with a time of 1:08.91. She also placed 31st in the women’s 200-meter breaststroke and 83rd in the women’s 200-meter individual medley.  [Washington Post]