Posts tagged ‘Eric Friedland’

July 5, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials Recap

  • 15-year-old Katie Ledecky, a rising sophomore at Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart in Bethesda, won the women’s 800-meter freestyle with a time of 8:19.78 and will represent the United States at the Olympic Games in London later this summer. Ledecky also finished third in the women’s 400-meter freestyle and ninth in the women’s 200-meter freestyle. Preliminary heats in the women’s  Olympic 800-meter freestyle are scheduled to be held August 2nd, with the final set for the following day. [Washington Post/Fox Sports]
  • Jack Conger, a rising senior at Our Lady of Good Counsel, reached the finals of two events at the trials, finishing fifth in the men’s 200-meter backstroke and eighth in the men’s 100-meter backstroke. [Reach For The Wall]
  • 2008 All-Met Swimmer of the Year Eric Friedland, a Walter Johnson alum, missed making the finals of the men’s 200-meter breaststroke by .15 seconds and finished in ninth place. Friedland also finished 16th in the men’s 100-meter breaststroke.  [TexasSports.com]
  • Stanford-bound Good Counsel graduate Sarah Haase made the semifinals of the women’s 100-meter breaststroke, finishing 13th with a time of 1:08.91. She also placed 31st in the women’s 200-meter breaststroke and 83rd in the women’s 200-meter individual medley.  [Washington Post]
June 29, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials: Friday, June 29

Men’s 200-Meter Backstroke

Semifinals:

Semifinal 1 (of 2)

  • Lane 1 – Joshua Friedel – 2:01.36
  • Lane 2 – Alexander Katz – 2:00.77
  • Lane 3 – Nathaniel Savoy – 2:02.10
  • Lane 4 – Tyler Clary – 1:55.88
  • Lane 5 – Nick Thoman – 1:58.92
  • Lane 6 – Alex Lendrum – 1:59.85
  • Lane 7 – Jack Conger – 1:59.68
  • Lane 8 – Matt Thompson – 2:02.39

Preliminaries:

Heat 5 (of 11)

  • Lane 0 – Andrew Teduits – 2:04.37
  • Lane 1 – Paul Le – 2:04.64
  • Lane 2 – Cooper Robinson – 2:04.18
  • Lane 3 – Varum Shivakumar – 2:06.19
  • Lane 4 – En-wei Hu-Van Wright – 2:05.14
  • Lane 5 – Zachary Lierley – 2:02.97
  • Lane 6 – Kyle Milberg – 2:04.43
  • Lane 7 – James Powell – 2:01.89
  • Lane 8 – Kyle Dudzinski – 2:08.41
  • Lane 9 – Thomas Anderson – 2:04.82

Heat 9 (of 11)

  • Lane 0 – Brady Fox – 2:02.33
  • Lane 1 – Connor Green – 2:02.10
  • Lane 2 – Hayes Johnson – 2:01.97
  • Lane 3 – Cory Chitwood – 2:00.78
  • Lane 4 – Matt Grevers – 1:58.90
  • Lane 5 – Ryan Murphy – 1:59.03
  • Lane 6 – Matt Thompson – 2:01.79
  • Lane 7 – Drew Cosgarea – 2:02.20
  • Lane 8 – Reese Shirley – 2:05.34
  • Lane 9 – Patrick Murphy – 2:04.95

Heat 10 (of 11)

  • Lane 0 – Kip Darmody – 2:03.79
  • Lane 1 – Ellis Miller -2:00.32
  • Lane 2 – Preston Jenkins – 2:03.67
  • Lane 3 – Jack Conger – 2:00.90
  • Lane 4 – Tyler Clary – 1:57.93
  • Lane 5 – Nick Thoman – 1:59.24
  • Lane 6 – David Russell – 2:01.46
  • Lane 7 – Kyle Owens – 2:06.69
  • Lane 8 – Quinn Bartlett – 2:08.28
  • Lane 9 – Brian Kiel – 2:04.06

Women’s 100-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 124. Caroline McTaggart (Holton-Arms) – 58.37
  • DSQ – Megan Waters (Princeton/Good Counsel)

Preliminaries:

Heat 4 (of 14)

  • Lane 0 – Megan Lafferty – 56.93
  • Lane 1 – Blake Zeiger – 58.42
  • Lane 2 – Kelsey Winters – 56.55
  • Lane 3 – Kristen Wilson – 57.48
  • Lane 4 – Kelli Benjamin – 57.00
  • Lane 5 – Caroline Simmons – 57.16
  • Lane 6 – Lara Jackson – 58.55
  • Lane 7 – Kelly Ryan – 57.74
  • Lane 8 – Emily Dicus – 58.83
  • Lane 9 – Megan Waters – DSQ

Heat 8 (of 14)

  • Lane 0 – Adrienne Woods – 56.11
  • Lane 1 – Olivia Scott – 56.41
  • Lane 2 – Rebecca Thompson – 56.58
  • Lane 3 – Grace Finnegan – 57.29
  • Lane 4 – Olivia Smoliga – 56.59
  • Lane 5 – Kimberly Jasmer – 56.51
  • Lane 6 – Kelsey Amundsen – 56.57
  • Lane 7 – Caroline McTaggart – 58.37
  • Lane 8 – Emma Darlington – 57.76
  • Lane 9 – Kasey Carlson – 57.26

Women’s 200-Meter Breaststroke

Results:

  • 31. Sarah Haase (Good Counsel) – 2:32.77
  • 33. Jennifer Wilson (Northwestern/Sidwell Friends) – 2:32.96

Preliminaries:

Heat 4 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Emily Adamczyk – 2:37.39
  • Lane 1 – Sarah Haase – 2:32.77
  • Lane 2 – Romy Landeck – 2:39.32
  • Lane 3 – Lauren Stauder – 2:37.62
  • Lane 4 – Julia Treible – 2:41.01
  • Lane 5 – Kristen Connors – 2:35.68
  • Lane 6 – Kimberly Davis – 2:40.25
  • Lane 7 – Colleen Callahan – 2:34.16
  • Lane 8 – Spindrift Beck – 2:34.31
  • Lane 9 – Katelyn Ishee – 2:36.79

Heat 9 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Alexa Hamilton – 2:34.48
  • Lane 1 – Alicia Jensen – 2:34.43
  • Lane 2 – Christine Wixted – 2:34.24
  • Lane 3 – Blair Carnes – 2:37.09
  • Lane 4 – Allie Szekely – 2:30.28
  • Lane 5 – Kately Weddle – 2:35.17
  • Lane 6 – Rebecca Rainer – 2:34.12
  • Lane 7 – Jordan Danny – 2:35.44
  • Lane 8 –Jennifer Wilson – 2:32.96
  • Lane 9 – Gretchen Jaques – DSQ

Men’s 200-Meter Individual Medley

Results:

  • 82. Adam Meyer (Navy/Whitman) – 2:06.85
  • 94. Eric Friedland (Texas/Walter Johnson) – 2:07.69

Preliminaries:

Heat 5 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Jordan Turner – 2:09.38
  • Lane 1 – Cody Miller – 2:02.29
  • Lane 2 – Tyler Lentz – 2:05.68
  • Lane 3 – Nicolas Fink – 2:03.69
  • Lane 4 – Zachary Stephens – 2:04.25
  • Lane 5 – Ryan Murphy – DNS
  • Lane 6 – Charles Rimkus – 2:05.16
  • Lane 7 – Jordan Jones – 2:05.87
  • Lane 8 – Eric Friedland – 2:07.69
  • Lane 9 – Andrew Peterson – 2:06.81

Heat 7 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Andrew Strait – 2:11.72
  • Lane 1 – Eric Solis – 2:03.98
  • Lane 2 – Steven Stumph – 2:05.17
  • Lane 3 – Adam Meyer – 2:06.85
  • Lane 4 – Michael Domagala – 2:05.60
  • Lane 5 – Robert Barrett – 2:06.25
  • Lane 6 – William Bass – 2:05.75
  • Lane 7 – Jonathan Edwards – 2:08.82
  • Lane 8 – Adam Rice – 2:07.35
  • Lane 9 – Samuel Smiddy – 2:13.40
June 28, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials: Thursday, June 28

Men’s 200-Meter Breaststroke

Results:

  • 9. Eric Friedland (Texas/Walter Johnson) – 2:13.81; 2:12.15

Semifinals:

Semifinal 1 (of 2)

  • Lane 1 – Eric Friedland – 2:12.15
  • Lane 2 – B.J. Johnson – 2:11.48
  • Lane 3 – Trevor Hoyt – 2:11.35
  • Lane 4 – Scott Weltz – 2:10.99
  • Lane 5 – Elliott Keefer – 2:11.27
  • Lane 6 – Kevin Cordes – 2:13.26
  • Lane 7 – Cody Miller – 2:13.43
  • Lane 8 – Brendan McHugh – 2:14.32

Preliminaries:

Heat 13 (of 14)

  • Lane 0 – Nick D’Innocenzo – 2:19.91
  • Lane 1 – Kevin Cordes – 2:12.72
  • Lane 2 – Jack Brown – 2:13.61
  • Lane 3 – Eric Friedland – 2:13.81
  • Lane 4 – Brendan Hansen – 2:12.14
  • Lane 5 – Elliott Keefer – 2:11.90
  • Lane 6 – Matt Elliott – 2:12.67
  • Lane 7 – Chase Kalisz – 2:15.81
  • Lane 8 – Zachary Gunn – 2:20.48
  • Lane 9 -Eric Ronda – :15.04

Women’s 200-Meter Butterfly

Results:

  • 44. Elizabeth Pepper (Florida State/Walter Johnson) – 2:15.18
  • 111. Danielle Schulkin (Harvard/Whitman) – 2:19.80

Preliminaries:

Heat 8 (of 14)

  • Lane 0 – Shelley Harper – 2:15.75
  • Lane 1 – Brooke Watson – 2:19.01
  • Lane 2 – Erin McElfresh – 2:26.76
  • Lane 3 – Julie Stupp – 2:25.26
  • Lane 4 – Sarah Koucheki – 2:17.59
  • Lane 5 – Jennifer Roberts – 2:17.65
  • Lane 6 – Elizabeth Pepper – 2:15.18
  • Lane 7 – Mackenzie Stein – 2:17.65
  • Lane 8 – Heather Lundstrom – DSQ
  • Lane 9 – Sonia Wang – 2:16.57

Heat 10 (of 14)

  • Lane 0 – Anna Patterson – 2:19.36
  • Lane 1 – Kathleen Nolan – 2:12.73
  • Lane 2 – Hali Flickinger – 2:13.44
  • Lane 3 – Isla Hutchinson-Maddox – 2:15.86
  • Lane 4 – Meredith Hoover – 2:14.09
  • Lane 5 – Connie Hsu – 2:20.61
  • Lane 6 – Megan Brown – 2:22.26
  • Lane 7 – Camryne Morris – 2:18.59
  • Lane 8 – Courtney Otto – 2:12.22
  • Lane 9 – Danielle Schulkin – 2:19.80
June 26, 2012

Strong Showing By MoCo Swimmers in First Two Days Of Olympic Trials

By Eric Meany

Montgomery County was well represented in the first two days of the U.S. Olympic Swimming Trials in Omaha, Nebraska, this week, with local swimmers advancing past the preliminary rounds in four events.

15-year-old Katie Ledecky, a rising sophomore at Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart in Bethesda, fell just short of securing a spot on the Olympic Team on Tuesday when she finished third in the final of the women’s 400-meter freestyle. Ledecky was in second place behind Allison Schmitt in the early stages of the final but was overtaken by Elizabeth Beisel, who held on to finish as the runner-up. Ledecky won’t have long to think about her third-place finish, as she is scheduled to compete in the women’s 200-meter freestyle preliminaries Wednesday morning.

read more »

June 25, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials: Monday, June 25

Men’s 100-Meter Breaststroke

Results:

  • 16. Eric Friedland (University of Texas/Walter Johnson) – 1:01.60; 1:01.93
  • 138. Michael Wodoslawsky (University of Delaware/Damascus) – 1:07.32

Semifinals:

Semifinal 2 (of 2)

  • Lane 1 – Nicolas Fink – 1:01.14
  • Lane 2 – Brendan McHugh – 1:01.04
  • Lane 3 – Kevin Cordes – 1:00.53
  • Lane 4 – John Criste – 1:01.27
  • Lane 5 – Mark Gangloff – 1:00.22
  • Lane 6 – Mike Alexandrov – 1:00.75
  • Lane 7 – Adam Ritter – 1:01.68
  • Lane 8 – Eric Friedland – 1:01.93

Preliminaries:

Heat 4 (of 15)

  • Lane 0 – Christopher Johnson – 1:05.47
  • Lane 1 – Devan Terry – 1:05.02
  • Lane 2 – Andrew Marciniak – 1:04.45
  • Lane 3 – Dale Rogers – 1:04.34
  • Lane 4 – Walter Pryor – 1:03.93
  • Lane 5 – Andrew Brower – 1:05.92
  • Lane 6 – Michael Wodoslawsky – 1:07.32
  • Lane 7 – Luke Musser – 1:04.60
  • Lane 8 – William Young – 1:05.21
  • Lane 9 – Gage Crosby – 1:03.61

Heat 13 (of 15)

  • Lane 0 – Scott Thacker – 1:05.10
  • Lane 1 – BJ Johnson – 1:01.80
  • Lane 2 – Nelson Westby – 1:03.31
  • Lane 3 – Clark Burckle – 1:01.23
  • Lane 4 – Mike Alexandrov – 1:01.03
  • Lane 5 – Marcus Titus – 1:01.30
  • Lane 6 – Eric Friedland – 1:01.60
  • Lane 7 – Nick D’Innocenzo – 1:03.49
  • Lane 8 – Elliott Keefer – 1:01.41
  • Lane 9 – Kevin Puskaric – 1:03.29
June 20, 2012

Meyer Hopes To Enjoy Second Trip To Olympic Swimming Trials

Mark Meyer swimmingBy Eric Meany

In 2008, recent Walt Whitman High School graduate Mark Meyer had his trip to the U.S. Olympic Swimming Trials cut short by obligations to his new school.

Like all incoming freshman at the United States Naval Academy, Meyer was required to participate in Plebe Summer, an intensive seven-week training program designed to turn civilians into midshipmen. So after finishing third in his preliminary heat and 36th overall in the men’s 200-meter butterfly at the trials in Omaha, Nebraska, Meyer traveled directly to Annapolis early the next morning to participate in Induction Day.

This year’s trials begin on Monday, and with his time at the Naval Academy behind him Meyer hopes to enjoy the experience more than he was able to four years ago.

read more »