Archive for ‘Field Hockey’

November 10, 2012

Field Hockey Playoffs: Glenelg 5, Poolesville 1

Madison Lamanna

Poolesville goalkeeper Madison Lamanna played well on Saturday, but it wasn’t enough against the talented two-time defending champions.

CHESTERTOWN, Md. — The Poolesville High School field hockey team took an early lead but couldn’t hold on against the relentless offense of Glenelg, suffering a 5-1 loss in the MPSSAA Class 2A Championship game at Washington College on Saturday.

Megan Taylor and Dannielle Baker each had a goal and two assists to lead the Gladiators to their third consecutive state title.

“I thought we gave it everything we had,” Poolesville coach Regina Grubb said. “I thought our defense played well.  My goalkeeper [Madison Lamanna], it’s her first year at the varsity level and this is probably the best team that we’ve faced all year. I thought she had the stops, we just couldn’t clear the ball out at times.”

read more »

Advertisements
November 7, 2012

Field Hockey Playoffs: Wednesday, November 7

4A Semifinals

South River 8, Blake 1

Catonsville 2, Walter Johnson 1

November 5, 2012

Field Hockey Playoffs: Monday, November 5

Class 3A State Semifinals

Poolesville 1, Century 0

Senior defender Julia Duncan scored the game’s only goal as the Poolesville High School field hockey team beat Century 1-0 in the MPSSAA Class 2A state semifinals at Franklin High School in Reisterstown on Monday. The win earned Poolesville (14-1) a rematch of last year’s state title game with Glenelg (16-1) on Saturday at Washington College in Chestertown.

In the 2011 finals, Glenelg topped Poolesville 3-0. Poolesville has lost in the state championship game four times in the last ten years and was Class 1A state co-champion in 2002.

November 4, 2012

Field Hockey Playoffs: Sunday, November 4

ISL Championship

St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes 1, Bullis 0

November 2, 2012

Field Hockey: Walter Johnson 2, Wootton 1 (2 OT)

Stephanie Weissenburger

Stephanie Weissenburger and the top-seeded Wootton Patriots suffered their first loss of 2012 in the 4A West regional final.

BETHESDA, Md. — Anna Rowthorn-Apel scored with 4:01 remaining in the second overtime period to give the Walter Johnson High School field hockey team a 2-1 victory over visiting Wootton in the MPSSAA Class 4A West regional final on Thursday, sending the Wildcats to their first state semifinal since 2001.

read more »

November 1, 2012

Field Hockey Playoffs: Thursday, November 1

4A South Regional Final

(2) Blake 3, (4) Whitman 0

4A West Regional Final

(2) Walter Johnson 2, (1) Wootton 1 (2 OT)

2A West Regional Final

(1) Poolesville 6, (2) Damascus 1

October 30, 2012

Field Hockey Playoffs: Wednesday, October 31

4A South Regional Semifinals

(4) Whitman 3, (1) Sherwood 1

(2) Blake 4, (3) Blair 0

4A West Regional Semifinals

(1) Wootton 2, (4) Bethesda-Chevy Chase 1

(2) Walter Johnson 2, (3) Churchill 0

3A West Regional Semifinals

(1) Westminster 8, (4) Watkins Mill 1

2A West Regional Semifinals

(1) Poolesville 7, Walkersville 0

(2) Damascus 3, (3) Middletown 0

October 27, 2012

Field Hockey Playoffs: Saturday, October 27

WCAC Championship Game

Holy Cross 3, Good Counsel 2 (OT)

October 26, 2012

Field Hockey: Whitman 4, Paint Branch 0

Ellie Gill

Ellie Gill of the Whitman Vikings, who will face undefeated Sherwood in the regional semifinals.

BETHESDA, Md. — The Walt Whitman High School field hockey team dominated play throughout and got individual goals from four different players to claim a 4-0 victory over visiting Paint Branch in the MPSSAA 4A South regional quarterfinals on Thursday.

read more »

October 25, 2012

Field Hockey Playoffs: Thursday, October 25

4A South Regional Quarterfinals

(1) Sherwood 2, (8) Richard Montgomery 0

(2) Blake 5, (7) Springbrook 0

(3) Blair 4, (6) Magruder 0

(4) Whitman 4, (5) Paint Branch 0

4A West Regional Quarterfinals

(1) Wootton 3, (8) Clarksburg 0

(3) Churchill 1, (6) Quince Orchard 0

(4) Bethesda-Chevy Chase 8, (5) Northwest 0

3A West Regionals Quarterfinals

(4) Watkins Mill 3, (5) Thomas Johnson 0

(3) Urbana 9, (6) Northwood 0

2A West Regional Quarterfinals

(2) Damascus 9, (7) Seneca Valley 0

(3) Middletown 8, (6) Rockville 0

(4) Walkersville 13, (5) Wheaton 0