Posts tagged ‘Adam Meyer’

June 29, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials: Friday, June 29

Men’s 200-Meter Backstroke

Semifinals:

Semifinal 1 (of 2)

  • Lane 1 – Joshua Friedel – 2:01.36
  • Lane 2 – Alexander Katz – 2:00.77
  • Lane 3 – Nathaniel Savoy – 2:02.10
  • Lane 4 – Tyler Clary – 1:55.88
  • Lane 5 – Nick Thoman – 1:58.92
  • Lane 6 – Alex Lendrum – 1:59.85
  • Lane 7 – Jack Conger – 1:59.68
  • Lane 8 – Matt Thompson – 2:02.39

Preliminaries:

Heat 5 (of 11)

  • Lane 0 – Andrew Teduits – 2:04.37
  • Lane 1 – Paul Le – 2:04.64
  • Lane 2 – Cooper Robinson – 2:04.18
  • Lane 3 – Varum Shivakumar – 2:06.19
  • Lane 4 – En-wei Hu-Van Wright – 2:05.14
  • Lane 5 – Zachary Lierley – 2:02.97
  • Lane 6 – Kyle Milberg – 2:04.43
  • Lane 7 – James Powell – 2:01.89
  • Lane 8 – Kyle Dudzinski – 2:08.41
  • Lane 9 – Thomas Anderson – 2:04.82

Heat 9 (of 11)

  • Lane 0 – Brady Fox – 2:02.33
  • Lane 1 – Connor Green – 2:02.10
  • Lane 2 – Hayes Johnson – 2:01.97
  • Lane 3 – Cory Chitwood – 2:00.78
  • Lane 4 – Matt Grevers – 1:58.90
  • Lane 5 – Ryan Murphy – 1:59.03
  • Lane 6 – Matt Thompson – 2:01.79
  • Lane 7 – Drew Cosgarea – 2:02.20
  • Lane 8 – Reese Shirley – 2:05.34
  • Lane 9 – Patrick Murphy – 2:04.95

Heat 10 (of 11)

  • Lane 0 – Kip Darmody – 2:03.79
  • Lane 1 – Ellis Miller -2:00.32
  • Lane 2 – Preston Jenkins – 2:03.67
  • Lane 3 – Jack Conger – 2:00.90
  • Lane 4 – Tyler Clary – 1:57.93
  • Lane 5 – Nick Thoman – 1:59.24
  • Lane 6 – David Russell – 2:01.46
  • Lane 7 – Kyle Owens – 2:06.69
  • Lane 8 – Quinn Bartlett – 2:08.28
  • Lane 9 – Brian Kiel – 2:04.06

Women’s 100-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 124. Caroline McTaggart (Holton-Arms) – 58.37
  • DSQ – Megan Waters (Princeton/Good Counsel)

Preliminaries:

Heat 4 (of 14)

  • Lane 0 – Megan Lafferty – 56.93
  • Lane 1 – Blake Zeiger – 58.42
  • Lane 2 – Kelsey Winters – 56.55
  • Lane 3 – Kristen Wilson – 57.48
  • Lane 4 – Kelli Benjamin – 57.00
  • Lane 5 – Caroline Simmons – 57.16
  • Lane 6 – Lara Jackson – 58.55
  • Lane 7 – Kelly Ryan – 57.74
  • Lane 8 – Emily Dicus – 58.83
  • Lane 9 – Megan Waters – DSQ

Heat 8 (of 14)

  • Lane 0 – Adrienne Woods – 56.11
  • Lane 1 – Olivia Scott – 56.41
  • Lane 2 – Rebecca Thompson – 56.58
  • Lane 3 – Grace Finnegan – 57.29
  • Lane 4 – Olivia Smoliga – 56.59
  • Lane 5 – Kimberly Jasmer – 56.51
  • Lane 6 – Kelsey Amundsen – 56.57
  • Lane 7 – Caroline McTaggart – 58.37
  • Lane 8 – Emma Darlington – 57.76
  • Lane 9 – Kasey Carlson – 57.26

Women’s 200-Meter Breaststroke

Results:

  • 31. Sarah Haase (Good Counsel) – 2:32.77
  • 33. Jennifer Wilson (Northwestern/Sidwell Friends) – 2:32.96

Preliminaries:

Heat 4 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Emily Adamczyk – 2:37.39
  • Lane 1 – Sarah Haase – 2:32.77
  • Lane 2 – Romy Landeck – 2:39.32
  • Lane 3 – Lauren Stauder – 2:37.62
  • Lane 4 – Julia Treible – 2:41.01
  • Lane 5 – Kristen Connors – 2:35.68
  • Lane 6 – Kimberly Davis – 2:40.25
  • Lane 7 – Colleen Callahan – 2:34.16
  • Lane 8 – Spindrift Beck – 2:34.31
  • Lane 9 – Katelyn Ishee – 2:36.79

Heat 9 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Alexa Hamilton – 2:34.48
  • Lane 1 – Alicia Jensen – 2:34.43
  • Lane 2 – Christine Wixted – 2:34.24
  • Lane 3 – Blair Carnes – 2:37.09
  • Lane 4 – Allie Szekely – 2:30.28
  • Lane 5 – Kately Weddle – 2:35.17
  • Lane 6 – Rebecca Rainer – 2:34.12
  • Lane 7 – Jordan Danny – 2:35.44
  • Lane 8 –Jennifer Wilson – 2:32.96
  • Lane 9 – Gretchen Jaques – DSQ

Men’s 200-Meter Individual Medley

Results:

  • 82. Adam Meyer (Navy/Whitman) – 2:06.85
  • 94. Eric Friedland (Texas/Walter Johnson) – 2:07.69

Preliminaries:

Heat 5 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Jordan Turner – 2:09.38
  • Lane 1 – Cody Miller – 2:02.29
  • Lane 2 – Tyler Lentz – 2:05.68
  • Lane 3 – Nicolas Fink – 2:03.69
  • Lane 4 – Zachary Stephens – 2:04.25
  • Lane 5 – Ryan Murphy – DNS
  • Lane 6 – Charles Rimkus – 2:05.16
  • Lane 7 – Jordan Jones – 2:05.87
  • Lane 8 – Eric Friedland – 2:07.69
  • Lane 9 – Andrew Peterson – 2:06.81

Heat 7 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Andrew Strait – 2:11.72
  • Lane 1 – Eric Solis – 2:03.98
  • Lane 2 – Steven Stumph – 2:05.17
  • Lane 3 – Adam Meyer – 2:06.85
  • Lane 4 – Michael Domagala – 2:05.60
  • Lane 5 – Robert Barrett – 2:06.25
  • Lane 6 – William Bass – 2:05.75
  • Lane 7 – Jonathan Edwards – 2:08.82
  • Lane 8 – Adam Rice – 2:07.35
  • Lane 9 – Samuel Smiddy – 2:13.40
June 27, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials: Wednesday, June 27

Women’s 200-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 9. Katie Ledecky (Stone Ridge) – 1:59.88; 1:58.66
  • 88. Elizabeth Pepper (Florida State/Walter Johnson) – 2:05.88

Semifinals:

Semifinal 2 (of 2)

  • Lane 1 – Katie Ledecky – 1:58.66
  • Lane 2 – Karlee Bispo – 1:59.03
  • Lane 3 – Morgan Scroggy -1:59.07
  • Lane 4 – Allison Schmitt – 1:55.59
  • Lane 5 – Missy Franklin – 1:58.04
  • Lane 6 – Lauren Perdue – 1:58.28
  • Lane 7 – Chelsea Chenault – 1:58.64
  • Lane 8 – Sarah Henry – 2:00.20

Preliminaries:

Heat 1 (of 11)

  • Lane 3 – Meghan Zimmer – 2:06.36
  • Lane 4 – Elizabeth Pepper – 2:05.88
  • Lane 5 – Cecilia Williams – 2:03.94

Heat 11 (of 11)

  • Lane 0 – Teresa Crippen – 2:00.73
  • Lane 1 – Alyssa Anderson – 1:59.18
  • Lane 2 – Katie Ledecky – 1:59.88
  • Lane 3 – Jasmine Tosky – 1:59.68
  • Lane 4 – Allison Schmitt – 1:58.02
  • Lane 5 – Morgan Scroggy – 1:58.81
  • Lane 6 – Chelsea Chenault – 1:59.49
  • Lane 7 – Elizabeth Beisel – 1:59.79
  • Lane 8 – Kathleen Hersey – 1:59.24
  • Lane 9 – Lindsay Gendron – 2:01.18

Men’s 100-Meter Backstroke

Results:

  • 8. Jack Conger (Good Counsel) – 55.33; 54.51; 54.63
  • 56. Brady Fox (UVA/Georgetown Prep) – 57.05

Finals:

8:25 p.m. Eastern

  • Lane 1 – Kyle Owens – 54.31
  • Lane 2 – Ryan Murphy – 53.92
  • Lane 3 – Nick Thoman – 52.86
  • Lane 4 – Matt Grevers – 52.08
  • Lane 5 – David Plummer – 52.98
  • Lane 6 – Ben Hesen – 53.03
  • Lane 7 – Eugene Godsoe – 53.61
  • Lane 8 – Jack Conger – 54.63

Men’s 200-Meter Butterfly

Results:

  • 22. Mark Meyer (Navy/Whitman) – 2:00.69
  • 129. Adam Meyer (Navy/Whitman) – 2:08.01

Preliminaries:

Heat 5 (of 14)

  • Lane 0 – Ben Myhre – 2:07.92
  • Lane 1 – Timothy Dasinger – 2:05.86
  • Lane 2 – Erich Peske – 2:05.43
  • Lane 3 – Logan Heck – 2:03.52
  • Lane 4 – Gregory Harper – 2:03.84
  • Lane 5 – Payne Montgomery – 2:04.40
  • Lane 6 – Adam Meyer – 2:08.01
  • Lane 7 – Joshua Charnin-Aker – 2:09.77
  • Lane 8 – Zane Grothe – 2:01.43
  • Lane 9 – Kevin Brandy – 2:05.93

Heat 9 (of 14), 11:58 a.m. Eastern

  • Lane 0 – Maclin Simpson – 2:05.41
  • Lane 1 – Logan Madson – 2:02.84
  • Lane 2 – Jonathan Debaugh – 2:06.12
  • Lane 3 – Dane Stassi – 2:01.93
  • Lane 4 – Reed Malone – 2:04.49
  • Lane 5 – Aaron Beebe – 2:01.93
  • Lane 6 – Young Tae Seo
  • Lane 7 – Justin Wright – 2:00.73
  • Lane 8 – Mark Meyer – 2:00.69
  • Lane 9 – Alex Wold – 2:02.07

Women’s 200-Meter Individual Medley

Results:

  • 83. Sarah Haase (Good Counsel) – 2:21.14

Preliminaries:

Heat 6 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Katelyn Miller – 2:17.95
  • Lane 1 – Bethany Galat – 2:19.77
  • Lane 2 – Brittney Kuras – 2:18.99
  • Lane 3 – Karie Haglund – 2:21.44
  • Lane 4 – Nicole Vernon – 2:18.32
  • Lane 5 – Skylar Smith – 2:18.50
  • Lane 6 – Natilee Ruiz – 2:18.57
  • Lane 7 – Merritt Krawczyk – 2:15.96
  • Lane 8 – Sarah Haase – 2:21.14
  • Lane 9 – Addisynn Bursch – 2:19.75
June 24, 2012

Olympic Trials Schedule For Montgomery County Swimmers

Check back here and on Twitter (@MoCoMDHSSports) for results throughout the week.

Where To Watch

All but the fastest heats of preliminaries will be webcast live at usaswimming.org June 25-July 1. The fastest 2-4 heats of preliminaries will be broadcast on tape delay by NBC Sports. Click here for further information.

Schedule

All times Eastern

Men’s 100-Meter Breaststroke

Preliminaries – Monday, 3:01 p.m.; Semifinals – Monday, 9:06 p.m.; Finals – Tuesday, 8:37 p.m.

  • Eric Friedland (University of Texas/Walter Johnson)
  • Michael Wodoslawsky (University of Delaware/Damascus)

Men’s 200-Meter Freestyle

Preliminaries – Tuesday, 11:35 a.m.; Semifinals – Tuesday, 8:11 p.m.; Finals – Wednesday, 8:03 p.m.

  • Stephen Sakaris (Ohio State/Wootton)

read more »

June 20, 2012

Meyer Hopes To Enjoy Second Trip To Olympic Swimming Trials

Mark Meyer swimmingBy Eric Meany

In 2008, recent Walt Whitman High School graduate Mark Meyer had his trip to the U.S. Olympic Swimming Trials cut short by obligations to his new school.

Like all incoming freshman at the United States Naval Academy, Meyer was required to participate in Plebe Summer, an intensive seven-week training program designed to turn civilians into midshipmen. So after finishing third in his preliminary heat and 36th overall in the men’s 200-meter butterfly at the trials in Omaha, Nebraska, Meyer traveled directly to Annapolis early the next morning to participate in Induction Day.

This year’s trials begin on Monday, and with his time at the Naval Academy behind him Meyer hopes to enjoy the experience more than he was able to four years ago.

read more »

February 19, 2012

Meyer’s Victory Keeps Family Tradition Alive

by Eric Meany
Mark Meyer

ANNAPOLIS, Md. – Mark Meyer finished the men’s 200-yard butterfly in second place behind his teammate and older brother Adam in each of his first two years competing in the Patriot League Swimming and Diving Championships.

Adam still holds the league’s record time in the event, but since his graduation in 2010 Mark has made the race his own, and on Saturday night in Lejeune Hall the Naval Academy senior won it for the second consecutive year.

“I’m a little sad I didn’t get any closer to his record here,” Meyer said. “But I have another chance next week.”

read more »