Archive for October 18th, 2012

October 18, 2012

Field Hockey: State Playoff Seedings Announced

Emily Kenul and the undefeated Sherwood Warriors are the top seed in the 4A South region of the MPSSAA field hockey playoffs.

Below are the opening matchups for Montgomery County public high school field hockey teams in the 2012 state playoff tournament as announced Monday by the Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association.

Full brackets available here. Game times to be announced.

4A South (all games Thursday, October 25)

(8) Richard Montgomery @ (1) Sherwood

(7) Springbrook @ (2) Blake

(6) Magruder @ (3) Blair

(5) Paint Branch @ (4) Whitman

4A West (all games Thursday, October 25)

(8) Clarksburg @ (1) Wootton

(7) Gaithersburg @ (2) Walter Johnson

(6) Quince Orchard @ (3) Churchill

(5) Northwest @ (4) Bethesda-Chevy Chase

3A West

(5) Thomas Johnson @ (4) Watkins Mill (Thursday, October 25)

(6) Northwood @ (3) Urbana (Thursday, October 25)

(9) Einstein @ (8) Tuscarora (Tuesday, October 23)

(10) Kennedy @ (7) Frederick (Tuesday, October 23)

2A West

(winner of Wheaton/Walkerville) @ (1) Poolesville (Monday, October 29)

(7) Seneca Valley @ (2) Damascus (Thursday, October 25)

(5) Wheaton @ (4) Walkersville (Thursday, October 25)

(6) Rockville @ (3) Middletown (Thursday, October 25)

October 18, 2012

Scoreboard: Thursday, October 18

Football

Damascus 41, Whitman 21

Walter Johnson 29, Kennedy 12

Watkins Mill 15, Wootton 14

Wheaton 33, Poolesville 20

Boys Soccer

Blair 3, Blake 1

Gaithersburg 4, Magruder 1

Northwest 1, Quince Orchard 1 (2 OT)

Northwood 2, Seneca Valley 1

Sherwood 1, Paint Branch 0

Walter Johnson 3, Churchill 0

Wheaton 2, Rockville 0

Wootton 2, Bel Air 1

Girls Soccer

Blair 4, Blake 0

Gaithersburg 4, Magruder 0

Quince Orchard 2, Northwest 0

Seneca Valley 3, Northwood 0

Sherwood 9, Paint Branch 0

Walter Johnson 2, Churchill 1

Field Hockey

Clarksburg 5, Paint Branch 1

Howard 2, Bethesda-Chevy Chase 0

Watkins Mill 2, Magruder 1

Wootton 14, Rockville 0

Poolesville 4, Quince Orchard 1

Girls Volleyball

Magruder 3, Poolesville 1

Northwood 3, Wheaton 0

Sherwood 3, Blake 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-15)

Gaithersburg 3, Paint Branch 2