Archive for October 23rd, 2012

October 23, 2012

Scoreboard: Tuesday, October 23

Boys Soccer

Blake 1, Richard Montgomery 0 (OT)

Einstein 4, Wheaton 0

Kennedy 6, Northwood 1

Sandy Spring 2, Field School 1

St. Albans 3, Landon 2

Walter Johnson 4, Damascus 0

Wootton 11, Rockville 0

Bethesda-Chevy Chase @ Sherwood, 5:00 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Blake 2, Richard Montgomery 1

Bullis 3, Maret 0

Damascus 2, Walter Johnson 1 (OT)

O’Connell 2, Holy Cross 0

Sherwood 1, Bethesda-Chevy Chase 0

Einstein @ Wheaton, 7:00 p.m.

Field School @ Sandy Spring, 4:30 p.m.

Kennedy @ Northwood, 7:00 p.m.

Rockville @ Wootton, 7:00 p.m.

Girls Volleyball

Northwest 3, Whitman 0

Sherwood 3, Damascus 0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-14)

Einstein @ Richard Montgomery, 6:00 p.m.

Wootton @ Poolesville, 6:00 p.m.

October 23, 2012

Field Hockey Playoffs: Tuesday, October 23

3A West First Round

(8) Tuscarora 11, (9) Einstein 0

(7) Frederick 3, (10) Kennedy 0

October 23, 2012

Girls Soccer: Top Seed For B-CC In Quest For Fifth Straight Title

The Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School girls soccer team will open the state tournament with a first-round bye after receiving the top seed in the 4A West region, the Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association announced Monday. The Barons, who will be trying to win their fifth consecutive state championship, will face either Kennedy or Clarksburg in the second round.

First round games begin on Friday, and the tournament will run through November 17.

Full brackets areĀ here.

First-round matchups for Montgomery County teams:

4A West

(1) Bethesda-Chevy Chase – bye (will play winner of Kennedy/Clarksburg)

(2) Gaithersburg – bye (will play winner of Wootton/Blair)

(3) Whitman – bye (will play winner of Richard Montgomery/Churchill)

(13) Walter Johnson @ (4) Quince Orchard

(12) Northwest @ (5) Magruder

(11) Churchill @ (6) Richard Montgomery

(10) Blair @ (7) Wootton

(9) Clarksburg @ (8) Kennedy

4A North

(2) Sherwood – bye (will play winner of Blake/Kenwood)

(10) Kenwood @ (7) Blake

(9) Dulaney @ (8) Paint Branch

(11) Springbrook @ (6) Western

3A West

(2) Damascus – bye (will play winner of Einstein/North Hagerstown)

(12) South Hagerstown @ (5) Northwood

(11) Seneca Valley @ (6) Watkins Mill

(10) North Hagerstown @ (7) Einstein

(8) Frederick @ (9) Rockville

2A West

(11) Liberty @ (6) Poolesville

(10) Walkersville @ (7) Wheaton