Archive for June 26th, 2012

June 26, 2012

Strong Showing By MoCo Swimmers in First Two Days Of Olympic Trials

By Eric Meany

Montgomery County was well represented in the first two days of the U.S. Olympic Swimming Trials in Omaha, Nebraska, this week, with local swimmers advancing past the preliminary rounds in four events.

15-year-old Katie Ledecky, a rising sophomore at Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart in Bethesda, fell just short of securing a spot on the Olympic Team on Tuesday when she finished third in the final of the women’s 400-meter freestyle. Ledecky was in second place behind Allison Schmitt in the early stages of the final but was overtaken by Elizabeth Beisel, who held on to finish as the runner-up. Ledecky won’t have long to think about her third-place finish, as she is scheduled to compete in the women’s 200-meter freestyle preliminaries Wednesday morning.

read more »

June 26, 2012

Olympic Swim Trials: Tuesday, June 26

Women’s 100-Meter Breaststroke

Results:

  • 13. Sarah Haase (Good Counsel) – 1:09.39; 1:08.91
  • 34. Jennifer Wilson (Northwestern/Sidwell Friends) – 1:10.58

Semifinals:

Semifinal 2 (of 2)

  • Lane 1 – Andrea Kropp – 1:08.69
  • Lane 2 – Micah Lawrence – 1:07.39
  • Lane 3 – Ellyn Baumgardner – 1:07.64
  • Lane 4 – Rebecca Soni – 1:05.82
  • Lane 5 – Jessica Hardy – 1:06.88
  • Lane 6 – Amanda Beard – 1:07.92
  • Lane 7 – Annie Zhu – 1:08.85
  • Lane 8 – Sarah Haase – 1:08.91

Preliminaries:

Heat 13 (of 16)

  • Lane 0 – Emily Fogle – 1:10.28
  • Lane 1 – Sara Nicponski – 1:11.63
  • Lane 2 – Allison Gargalikis – 1:11.77
  • Lane 3 – Merritt Krawczyk – 1:10.91
  • Lane 4 – Rachel Ripley – 1:11.17
  • Lane 5 – Annie Zhu – 1:09.07
  • Lane 6 – Molly Hannis – 1:10.22
  • Lane 7 – Caitlin Leverenz – 1:09.84
  • Lane 8 – Jennifer Wilson – 1:10.58
  • Lane 9 – Jana Mangimelli – 1:10.34

Heat 16 (of 16)

  • Lane 0 – Sarah Haase – 1:09.39
  • Lane 1 – Emma Schoettmer – 1:09.64
  • Lane 2 – Corrie Clark – 1:11.33
  • Lane 3 – Laura Sogar – 1:09.11
  • Lane 4 – Rebecca Soni – 1:06.33
  • Lane 5 – Amanda Beard – 1:08.21
  • Lane 6 –  Emily McClellan – 1:07.45
  • Lane 7 – Katlin Freeman – 1:09.25
  • Lane 8 – Michelle McKeehan – 1:08.41
  • Lane 9 – Gisselle Kohoyda – 1:11.58

Women’s 400-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 3. Katie Ledecky (Stone Ridge) – 4:05.78; 4:05.00

Finals:

  • Lane 1 – Amber McDermott – 4:11.13
  • Lane 2 – Kate Ziegler – 4:09.17
  • Lane 3 – Chloe Sutton – 4:04.18
  • Lane 4 – Allison Schmitt – 4:02.84
  • Lane 5 – Katie Ledecky – 4:05.00
  • Lane 6 – Elizabeth Beisel – 4:07.29
  • Lane 7 – Gillian Ryan – 4:07.27
  • Lane 8 – Becca Mann – 4:08.65

Preliminaries:

Heat 11 (of 12)

  • Lane 0 – Lindsay Gendron – 4:15.56
  • Lane 1 – Rachel Naurath – 4:13.18
  • Lane 2 – Alyssa Anderson – 4:13.29
  • Lane 3 – Elizabeth Beisel – 4:08.37
  • Lane 4 – Allison Schmitt – 4:05.60
  • Lane 5 – Katie Ledecky – 4:05.78
  • Lane 6 – Gillian Ryan – 4:09.83
  • Lane 7 – Lauren Driscoll – 4:18.75
  • Lane 8 – Tristin Baxter – 4:12.63
  • Lane 9 – Christine Jennings – 4:18.61

Men’s 100-Meter Backstroke

Semifinals:

Semifinal 1 (of 2), 9:02 p.m. Eastern

  • Lane 1 – Jack Conger – 54.51 – Qualified for finals
  • Lane 2 – Mitchell Friedmann – 55.25
  • Lane 3 – Kyle Owens – 54.18 – Qualified for finals
  • Lane 4 – Nick Thoman – 53.40 – Qualified for finals
  • Lane 5 – Ryan Murphy – 53.76 – Qualified for finals
  • Lane 6 – David Russell – 54.61
  • Lane 7 – Max Murphy – 55.34
  • Lane 8 – Jacob Pebley – 55.48

Preliminaries:

Heat 1 (of 13)

  • Lane 1 – Peter Bardessono – 58.52
  • Lane 2 – Matthew Murray – 58.26
  • Lane 3 – Timothy Maurer – 58.95
  • Lane 4 – Sidney Glass – 58.79
  • Lane 5 – John Higgins – 58.89
  • Lane 6 – Brady Fox – 57.05
  • Lane 7 – Bradley Mattix – 58.21
  • Lane 8 – Kyle Darmody – 56.63

Heat 11 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Ricky Henahan – 55.80
  • Lane 1 – Max Murphy – 55.26
  • Lane 2 – Jack Conger – 55.33
  • Lane 3 – Randall Bal – 55.12
  • Lane 4 – Matt Grevers – 52.94
  • Lane 5 – Kyle Owens – 54.32
  • Lane 6 – Ryan Murphy 54.23
  • Lane 7 – Mitchell Friedemann – 55.09
  • Lane 8 – Matt Thompson – 56.76
  • Lane 9 – Zach McGinnis – 56.97

Men’s 200-Meter Freestyle

Results:

  • 58. Stephen Sakaris (Ohio State/Wootton) – 1:51.83

Preliminaries:

Heat 4 (of 13)

  • Lane 0 – Spenser Goodman – 1:53.90
  • Lane 1 – Matthew Belecanech – 1:54.00
  • Lane 2 – Justin Glanda – 1:51.95
  • Lane 3 – Christopher Satterthwaite – 1:53.41
  • Lane 4 – Clark Smith – 1:51.66
  • Lane 5 – Stephen Sakaris – 1:51.83
  • Lane 6 – Logan Storie – 1:52.04
  • Lane 7 – Jordan Huff – 1:51.12
  • Lane 8 – Samuel Shimomura – 1:53.43
  • Lane 9 – Michael Disalle – 1:52.62