Posts tagged ‘Quince Orchard’

September 12, 2012

Girls Tennis: Quince Orchard 7, Blake 0

The Quince Orchard High School girls tennis team won its second consecutive match and improved to 2-1 on the year by beating host Blake 7-0 on Tuesday. The Bengals failed to win a set in falling to 0-3.

Both teams are in action again Thursday, with Quince Orchard visiting Seneca Valley and Blake hosting Northwood.

No. 1 Singles: Angela Kuriacose (QO) defeated Sydney Wolk (Blake) 6-4, 6-3.

No. 2 Singles: Jasmine Chang (QO) defeated Jasmine Chang (Blake) 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 Singles: Judy Chen (QO) defeated Janine Taira (Blake) 6-1, 6-2.

No. 4 Singles: Bhavana Shyamsundar (QO) defeated Leah Goldberg (Blake) 6-4, 6-3.

No.1 Doubles: Lauren Calvin and Claudia Chang (QO) defeated Natasha Virgee and Christina Glasgow (Blake) 6-1, 6-1

No. 2 Doubles: Brunella Rabanal and Caroline O’Keefe (QO) defeated Naomi Piard and Eun Seo Kim (Blake) 6-0, 6-3

No. 3 Doubles: Jennifer Teefey and Bria Wooten (QO) defeated Kim Canoy and Elizabeth Adesanya (Blake) 6-1, 6-2

June 11, 2012

News and Notes: June 11

  • Cody Acker of James Hubert Blake High School led off the bottom of the first inning with a single and scored the game’s first run for the South as they beat the North, 4-3, in the Brooks Robinson All-Star Game at Camden Yards in Baltimore on Sunday. [Gazette/Baltimore Sun]
  • Matt Leonard of Winston Churchill High School was selected for the Maryland State Lacrosse Coaches Association class of 2013 Free State Top 44 team after tryouts held Sunday at South River High School in Mayo. The 2013 Top 44 game is scheduled for 7:30 pm Wednesday at Anne Arundel Community College. [@ChurchillLax/MSLCA.org]
  • Amy Wood stepped down after winning 10 state championships in 19 seasons as field hockey coach at Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School. [TopOfTheCircle.com/Gazette]
  • Northwest High School athletic director Jim Tapley received the 2012 National Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association award of merit for the state of Maryland. [NorthwestAthletics.org]
  • The Quince Orchard High School football team will host their 8th annual Cougar Classic Golf Tournament on Friday at the Bretton Woods Golf Club in Germantown. A portion of the proceeds will go to the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation. [Cougar Classic Golf]
June 4, 2012

Five From Montgomery County To Play In Brooks Robinson All-Star Game

Billy Plante of Quince Orchard leads a contingent of five Montgomery County high school seniors who will play in the 31st Annual Brooks Robinson All-Star Game at Camden Yards following the Orioles game against the Phillies on Sunday.

Plante, who has committed to play at Towson next year, will be joined on the South team by his Quince Orchard teammate Alex Lipman, Eric Ramsey of Georgetown Prep, Sean Van Gieson of Rockville and Cody Acker of Blake.

Jeff Rabberman of Gaithersburg will be on the coaching staff for the South team.

The Maryland State Association of Baseball Coaches selected the 30 seniors who will participate in the game.

May 7, 2012

Lacrosse: Playoff Seedings Announced

Montgomery County stands a good chance of being well represented in the later rounds of the state high school lacrosse playoffs this year, as the Churchill boys and the Sherwood, Quince Orchard and Damascus girls teams were each seeded first in their respective regional brackets, the Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association  announced on Monday.

The tournament begins on Wednesday, with the finals to be held at the University of Maryland Baltimore County on May 22 and 23.

read more »

April 30, 2012

News and Notes: April 30

  • Undrafted free agent running back Jourdan Brooks of Morgan State, a Seneca Valley alum who previously played for Rutgers, has reportedly signed with the Cincinnati Bengals.
  • Winston Churchill High School senior Nadim Elhage, hampered by an elbow injury, placed 18th in the shot put at the prestigious Penn Relays in Philadelphia on Friday.
  • Marie Cornejo, in her first season as coach of the Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School co-ed volleyball team, has been named the school’s  girls varsity volleyball coach for the fall season.
  • Einstein and Quince Orchard will each hold signing ceremonies this week for their seniors who will be playing college sports next year. The event at Einstein will be Tuesday at 10:45 am in the school’s auditorium, while Quince Orchard will host their ceremony Friday at 11:00 am.
  • The Richard Montgomery booster club will host the fifth annual Mike Curtis golf tournament and silent auction at Redgate golf course in Rockville on May 14th at noon. More information is available at www.rmboosters.com/golf.html .
  • The Softball Notebook at the Gazette has items about Churchill junior shortstop Katie Jenkins and Einstein freshman pitcher Austen Whibley.
April 25, 2012

Boys Tennis: QO 5, Damascus 2

The Quince Orchard High School boys tennis team won its sixth consecutive match and improved to 6-2 on the year by beating host Damascus 5-2 on Wednesday.

The two schools were originally scheduled to meet on April 18, but rain forced a postponement.

Both teams are in action again Thursday, with Quince Orchard hosting Springbrook and Damascus hosting Einstein.

No. 1 Singles: Alex Lee (QO) defeated Gio Iosue (Damascus) 6-2, 6-3

No. 2 Singles: Shota Ono (QO) defeated Tony Guglielmini (Damascus) 5-7, 6-4, 6-0.

No. 3 Singles: Brandon Nguyen (Damascus) defeated Tony Losada (QO) 6-4, 6-4.

No. 4 Singles: Daniel Ahianyo (QO) defeated Brandon Nguyen (Damascus) 6-1, 4-6, 6-0.

No.1 Doubles: Butch Hsieh and Joseph Iosue (Damascus) defeated John Quintas and Jake Schnieder (QO) 6-1, 6-0

No. 2 Doubles: Jordan Singer and Spencer Blass (QO) defeated Joseph Chang and Nati Bulcho (Damascus) 3-6, 6-4, 7-5

No. 3 Doubles: Thomas Hohman and Nick Do (QO) defeated Kevin Lee and Gordon Filbert (Damascus) 6-1, 6-3

April 13, 2012

Boys Tennis: QO 6, Sherwood 1

The Quince Orchard High School boys tennis team swept all three doubles matches and got straight set wins from sophomore Alex Lee and senior Daniel Ahianyo, topping host Sherwood 6-1 on Thursday.

Full results:

No. 1 singles: Alex Lee (QO) defeated Jess Beattie (Sherwood), 6-0, 6-3.

No. 2 singles: Shota Ono (QO) defeated Chris Damion (Sherwood), 6-4, 6-4.

No. 3 singles: Nathan St. Pierre (Sherwood) defeated Tony Losada (QO), 3-6, 7-6, 7-6.

No. 4 singles: Daniel Ahianyo (QO) defeated Connor Hardy (Sherwood), 6-2, 6-0.

No. 1 doubles: Spencer Blass and Jake Schnieder (QO) defeated Dain Golsen and Adam Berger (Sherwood), 4-6, 7-5, 7-6.

No. 2 doubles: Jordan Singer and Eric Lai (QO) defeated Viraj Patel and Ethan Freibaum (Sherwood), 7-5, 6-3.

No. 3 doubles: Evan Klein and John Quintas (QO) defeated Jack McCallister and Nick Riccadella (Sherwood), 6-4, 0-6, 6-4.