Archive for September 12th, 2012

September 12, 2012

Scoreboard: Wednesday, September 12

Boys Soccer

Churchill 4, Watkins Mill 3 (OT)

Kennedy 2, Clarksburg 0

Richard Montgomery 2, Damascus 0

Girls Soccer

Clarksburg 3, Kennedy 0

Churchill 2, Watkins Mill 0

Field Hockey

Blair 6, Einstein 0

Blake 3, Paint Branch 1

Bethesda-Chevy Chase 1, Churchill 0

Damascus 9, Northwood 0

Kennedy 3, Rockville 0

Poolesville 9, Wheaton 0

Sherwood 3, Richard Montgomery 0

Whitman 2, Springbrook 1

Girls Volleyball

Kennedy 3, Springbrook 1

Magruder 3, Watkins Mill 0 (25-16, 25-8, 25-14)

Girls Tennis

Poolesville 5, Damascus 2

Golf

Gaithersburg, Seneca Valley, Richard Montgomery and Wheaton @ Hampshire Greens

  • Richard Montgomery – 231
  • Gaithersburg – 231
  • Seneca Valley – 283
  • Wheaton – 336

Watkins Mill, Kennedy, Northwood and Springbrook @ Falls Road Golf Course

  • Watkins Mill – 246
  • Springbrook – 251
  • Northwood – DQ
  • Kennedy – DQ

Northwest, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Whitman and Wootton @ Poolesville Golf Course

  • Wootton – 193
  • Whitman – 205
  • Bethesda-Chevy Chase – 211
  • Northwest – 214

Boys Cross Country

Richard Montgomery 23, Poolesville 40

Girls Cross Country

Richard Montgomery 38, Poolesville 44

September 12, 2012

Girls Tennis: Quince Orchard 7, Blake 0

The Quince Orchard High School girls tennis team won its second consecutive match and improved to 2-1 on the year by beating host Blake 7-0 on Tuesday. The Bengals failed to win a set in falling to 0-3.

Both teams are in action again Thursday, with Quince Orchard visiting Seneca Valley and Blake hosting Northwood.

No. 1 Singles: Angela Kuriacose (QO) defeated Sydney Wolk (Blake) 6-4, 6-3.

No. 2 Singles: Jasmine Chang (QO) defeated Jasmine Chang (Blake) 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 Singles: Judy Chen (QO) defeated Janine Taira (Blake) 6-1, 6-2.

No. 4 Singles: Bhavana Shyamsundar (QO) defeated Leah Goldberg (Blake) 6-4, 6-3.

No.1 Doubles: Lauren Calvin and Claudia Chang (QO) defeated Natasha Virgee and Christina Glasgow (Blake) 6-1, 6-1

No. 2 Doubles: Brunella Rabanal and Caroline O’Keefe (QO) defeated Naomi Piard and Eun Seo Kim (Blake) 6-0, 6-3

No. 3 Doubles: Jennifer Teefey and Bria Wooten (QO) defeated Kim Canoy and Elizabeth Adesanya (Blake) 6-1, 6-2