Archive for February 17th, 2013

February 17, 2013

Girls Basketball: Gaithersburg, Damascus Nab Top Regional Playoff Seeds

The Gaithersburg High School girls basketball team, in search of its third consecutive state title, was awarded the top seed Sunday in the 4A West region of the MPSSAA Championship Tournament. After a first-round bye, the Trojans will host either Wootton or Magruder in the second round.

Damascus is seeded first in the 3A West region, and after a bye will face either Watkins Mill or Tuscarora in the second round.

First round games begin Friday, and the tournament will run through March 9.

First round matchups for Montgomery County teams:

4A West

(1) Gaithersburg, (2) Whitman, (3) Walter Johnson – bye

(13) Churchill @ (4) Northwest

(12) Clarksburg @ (5) Bethesda-Chevy Chase

(11) Quince Orchard @ (6) Kennedy

(10) Blair @ (7) Richard Montgomery

(9) Magruder @ (8) Wootton

4A North

(2) Paint Branch – bye

(10) Kenwood @ (7) Springbrook

(11) Blake @ (6) Dulaney

(13) Sherwood @ (4) Poly

3A West

(1) Damascus – bye

(12) North Hagerstown @ (5) Seneca Valley

(11) Linganore @ (6) Rockville

(10) Einstein @ (7) Northwood

(9) Tuscarora @ (8) Watkins Mill

2A West

(2) Poolesville – bye

(11) Wheaton @ (6) Liberty

Advertisement
February 17, 2013

Boys Basketball: Magruder Earns Top Seed in 4A West Playoffs

The Magruder High School boys basketball team, looking to repeat as state champions after downing Eleanor Roosevelt in the title game last year, was named the top seed Sunday in the 4A West region of the 2013 MPSSAA Championship Tournament. The Colonels received a bye in the first round of the tournament, and will face either Northwest or Richard Montgomery in the second round.

First round games begin on Tuesday, Feb. 26, and the tournament will run through March 16.

First round matchups for Montgomery County teams:

4A West

(1) Magruder, (2) Churchill, (3) Quince Orchard – bye

(13) Bethesda-Chevy Chase @ (4) Kennedy

(12) Gaithersburg @ (5) Blair

(11) Whitman @ (6) Walter Johnson

(10) Clarksburg @ (7) Wootton

(9) Richard Montgomery @ (8) Northwest

4A North

(3) Paint Branch – bye

(9) Springbrook @ (8) Mergenthaler

(10) Blake @ (7) Catonsville

(11) Sherwood @ (6) Perry Hall

3A West

(12) Rockville @ (5) Northwood

(10) Watkins Mill @ (7) Einstein

(9) Seneca Valley @ (8) Frederick

(11) Damascus @ (6) Linganore

2A West

(2) Poolesville – bye

(10) Winters Mill @ (7) Wheaton