Indoor Track and Field: UMES Invitational Results

Northwest High School swept the University of Maryland Eastern Shore High School Invitational indoor track and field boys and girls team titles on Saturday, with the girls totaling a meet-record 160 points.

 
William P. Hytche Center
University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Princess Anne, MD
Saturday, January 5, 2013
 

Top individual finishers:

Girls 60-Meter Hurdles

  1. Iana Amsterdam, Essex County – 9.09
  2. Leondra Correia, Northwest – 9.70
  3. Brionna Singleton, Essex County – 9.77
  4. Natalia Hinton, Essex County – 9.79
  5. Sabrina Silva, Churchill – 10.41

Boys 60-Meter Hurdles

  1. Zyaire Clemes, Trenton Central – 8.23
  2. Mykele Sanders, Dover HS – 8.32
  3. Jordan Robinson, Dover HS – 8.75
  4. Alieu Cole, Kennedy – 8.85
  5. Hakiem Horton, Trenton Central – 8.86

Girls 60-Meter Dash

  1. Iana Amsterdam, Essex County – 7.94
  2. Natalia Hinton, Essex County – 8.16
  3. Ayanna Fate, Essex County – 8.28
  4. Chanel Solomon, Northwest – 8.43
  5. Rachel Laryea, Kennedy – 8.52

Boys 60-Meter Dash

  1. Raekwon Bouges, Dover HS – 7.18
  2. Aquil young, Essex County – 7.37
  3. Lamont Morton, Wicomico – 7.47
  4. Matthew Farrell, Churchill – 7.49
  5. Joshua Gills, Northwest – 7.52

Girls 300-Meter Dash

  1. Ayanna Fate, Essex County – 42.80
  2. Leondra Correia, Northwest – 43.71
  3. Emma Coleman, Churchill – 44.42
  4. Chanel Solomon, Northwest – 44.86
  5. NyAshia McCrae, Trenton Central – 46.28

Boys 300-Meter Dash

  1. Jalen Walker, Northwest – 36.55
  2. Aquil Young, Essex County – 37.82
  3. Keir Minor, Essex County – 38.14
  4. Fitzroy Clair, Kennedy – 38.16
  5. Kyle Rudman, Archbishop Spalding – 38.16
  6. Zharien Heyward, Kennedy – 38.61

Girls 500-Meter Dash

  1. Tiara Wellman, Northwest – 1:21.36
  2. Naomi Sheppard, Northwest – 1:22.57
  3. Kat Lake, Northwest – 1:22.95
  4. Nicolette Clarke, Kennedy – 1:24.63
  5. Shanta Smalling, Essex County – 1:26.59

Boys 500-Meter Dash

  1. Dahra Jahn-Richardson, Northwest – 1:09.12
  2. Raekwon Bouges, Dover HS – 1:09.41
  3. Joshua McDonald, Northwest – 1:09.66
  4. Isaiah Campbell, Essex County – 1:10.50
  5. Denzel Langley, Essex County – 1:13.83

Girls 800-Meter Run

  1. Lucy Srour, Churchill – 2:26.90
  2. Gaby Go, Northwest – 2:29.47
  3. Naomi Sheppard, Northwest – 2:29.72
  4. Jessica Weinreich, Churchill – 2:31.20
  5. Breanna Boggan, Churchill – 2:32.53

Boys 800-Meter Run

  1. David Fitzgerald, Churchill – 2:09.69
  2. Deyon Brooks, Trenton Central – 2:11.59
  3. Benjamin Spielman, Churchill – 2:19.08
  4. Sean Hanley, Northwest – 2:20.82
  5. Connor Graham, Northwest – 2:30.33

Girls 1000-Meter Run

  1. Meredith Srour, Churchill – 3:32.22
  2. Morgen Lewis, Churchill – 3:32.45
  3. Ivy Yen, Churchill – 3:35.41
  4. Dru Stewart, Kennedy – 3:46.92
  5. Maura Skeen, Wicomico – 4:18.66

Boys 1000-Meter Run

  1. John Hein, Churchill – 3:01.29
  2. Ronan O’Shea, Archbishop Spalding – 3:02.09
  3. Justin Boyd, Bishop McNamara – 3:02.73
  4. Zachary Oppler, Churchill – 3:03.01
  5. Michael Berhane, Archbishop Spalding – 3:05.72

Girls 1-Mile Run

  1. Lucy Srour, Churchill – 5:52.42
  2. Briana DiNardo, Northwest – 5:54.22
  3. Dale Tassbihi, Northwest – 5:57.67
  4. Moraya Boggan, Churchill – 5:57.93
  5. Katherine Kidney, Churchill – 5:58.27
  6. Emily Miller, Northwest – 6:13.60

Boys 1-Mile Run

  1. David Fitzgerald, Churchill – 4:34.16
  2. Diego Zarate, Northwest – 4:38.10
  3. Brendan Rhoderick, Northwest – 4:42.16
  4. Kevon Cribb, Trenton Central – 4:45.10
  5. Binyam Tadesse, Kennedy – 4:48.64

Girls 3200-Meter Run

  1. Jaclyn Dosik, Churchill – 12:20.90
  2. Briana DiNardo, Northwest – 12:33.26
  3. Dale Tassbihi, Northwest – 12:41.88
  4. Paula Kleyman, Churchill – 12:43.59
  5. Alice Miller, Dover HS – 13:47.11
  6. Dru Steward, Kennedy – 14:47.27

Boys 3200-Meter Run

  1. Diego Zarate, Northwest – 10:36.92
  2. Sam Weingord, Northwest – 10:50.19
  3. Adam Spangler, Archbishop Spalding – 10:50.52
  4. Billy Glynn, Archbishop Spalding – 11:02.29
  5. Austin Williams, Dover HS – 11:03.63

Boys High Jump

  1. Hakiem Horton, Trenton Central – 1.93m
  2. Xavier Bailey, Trenton Central – 1.82m
  3. Zach Gruzinski, Archbishop Spalding – 1.72m
  4. Joesph Williams, Northwest/Najee Ponton, Trenton Central (tie) – 1.67m

Girls High Jump

  1. Brionna Singleton, Essex County – 1.62m
  2. Hayley Henshaw, Northwest – 1.52m
  3. Leondra Correia, Northwest – 1.47m
  4. Tyisha Cummings, Trenton Central – 1.42m

Girls Long Jump

  1. Jasmine Jones, Essex County – 5.35m
  2. Fanny Chen, Churchill – 4.97m
  3. Julia McDermott, Churchill – 4.64m
  4. Vivian Morton, Chopticon – 4.50m
  5. Larre Hodge, Kennedy – 4.48m

Boys Triple Jump

  1. Agbor Beteck, Wicomico – 12.76m
  2. Melvin Morris, Wicomico – 12.64m
  3. Alieu Cole, Kennedy – 11.96m
  4. Devon Hairston, Kennedy – 11.87m
  5. Brandon Griffin, Chopticon – 11.73m
  6. Ofer Cohen, Churchill – 10.94m

Girls Triple Jump

  1. Julia McDermott, Churchill – 10.08m
  2. Hayley Henshaw, Northwest – 9.67m
  3. Fanny Chen, Churchill – 9.33m
  4. Anisha Matharu, Churchill – 9.30m
  5. Anada Cann, Dover HS – 9.14m

Boys Shot Put

  1. Brandon Young, Northwest – 12.60m
  2. Kevhon Bent, Essex County – 11.99m
  3. Austin Lockhart, Archbishop Spalding – 11.53m
  4. Brandon Wilson, Dover HS – 11.35m
  5. Nicholas Glover, Dover HS – 10.99m

Girls Shot Put

  1. Essence Underwood, Essex County – 11.12m
  2. Jenyce Baytops, Essex County – 8.97m
  3. Hiromi Konishi, Northwest – 8.79m
  4. Stella Lwanga, Kennedy – 8.18m
  5. Hamzato King, Northwest – 8.14m
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: